Top

Book Den Search

Nature

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
551 books | Displaying page 4 of 19
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [4] [55] [66] [77] [1010] [1919] Next Page Next Page

Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Author: Klots, Alexander B.
( Marjorie Statham (Illustrator) )
The Easton Press, 1986. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt red leather. AEG.
Stock number: KLOTBUTT09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$17.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides

Cadillac Desert (revised & Updated)Cadillac Desert (revised & Updated)
Author: Reisner, Marc
Penguin Books.

Stock number: 0140178244
ISBN-13: 9780140178241 
Shelf Code:07C2

$21.00


Paperback, New

 California
Nature
The California Field AtlasThe California Field Atlas
Author: Kaufmann, Obi
Heyday Books

Stock number: 1597144029
ISBN-13: 9781597144025 
Shelf Code:11D1

$45.00


Paperback, New

 California
Nature
California Spring WildflowersCalifornia Spring Wildflowers
Author: Munz, Philip A.
University of California Press, 1961.
Very good in rubbed covers. Name.
Stock number: MUNZCALI13 
Shelf Code:10L5

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Field Guides
California
California Spring Wildflowers from the Base of the Sierra Nevada and Southern MountainsCalifornia Spring Wildflowers from the Base of the Sierra Nevada and Southern Mountains
Author: Munz, Philip
University of California.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0520008960
ISBN-13: 978/5200089610 
Shelf Code:11D1

$7.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
California
California Tree FinderCalifornia Tree Finder
Author: Watts, Tom
Nature Study Guild, 1963.
Very good in stapled wraps, some light chipping.
Stock number: WATTCALI03 
Shelf Code:11D1

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
California
California TreesCalifornia Trees
Author: Ritter, Mark
Backcountry Books, 2025

Stock number: 9781941624333
ISBN-13: 9789781941627 
Shelf Code:WIN1

$24.95

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Santa Barbara Guidebooks
Nature
California Wildlife Viewing GuideCalifornia Wildlife Viewing Guide
Author: Clark, Jeanne
Falcon Press, 1992.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1560440686
ISBN-13: 978/560440683 
Shelf Code:11D1

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
California
Camping and Woodcraft: A Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the WildernessCamping and Woodcraft: A Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the Wilderness
Author: Kephart, Horace
Macmillan, 1970. Two volumes in one.
Very good in torn, creased dust jacket.
Stock number: KEPHCAMP02 
Shelf Code:10F2

$17.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Hiking, Backpacking
Field Guides
Caribou Rising: Defending the Porcupine Herd, Gwich-'in Culture...Caribou Rising: Defending the Porcupine Herd, Gwich-'in Culture...
Author: Bass, Rick
Sierra Club Books, 2004. First printing.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U1578051142
ISBN-13: 9781578051144 
Shelf Code:10M1

$10.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Nature
Native Americans
Carrizo Plain: Where the Mountains Meet the GrasslandsCarrizo Plain: Where the Mountains Meet the Grasslands
Author: Graham, Chuck
Self-Published, 2020. First printing.
Near fine in French flaps.
Stock number: U9780578701899
ISBN-13: 9789780578701 
Shelf Code:WIN1

$15.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Santa Barbara
Nature
Caught in Fading Light: Mountain Lions, Zen Masters and Wild NatureCaught in Fading Light: Mountain Lions, Zen Masters and Wild Nature
Author: Thorp, Gary
Walker & Company, 2002. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0802713971
ISBN-13: 9780802713971 
Shelf Code:10M3

$12.50


Hardcover, Used

 Nature
Memoir
Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New EnglandChanges in the Land: Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England
Author: Cronon, William
Hill & Wang. 20th Anniversary Edition.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0809016346
ISBN-13: 9780809016341 
Shelf Code:10M1

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
U.S. History
Charles Darwin's Letters: A Selection, 1825-1859Charles Darwin's Letters: A Selection, 1825-1859
Author: Darwin, Charles
( Frederick Burkhardt )
Cambridge University Press, 1996.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0521562120
ISBN-13: 9780521562126 
Shelf Code:10M1

$11.50


Hardcover, Used

 Nature
Essays
Charles Darwin: A New LifeCharles Darwin: A New Life
Author: Bowlby, John
Norton, 1990. First printing.
Very good+ in jackiet, some light shelfwear.
Stock number: U0393029409
ISBN-13: 978/393029406 
Shelf Code:10M1

$15.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Nature
Biography
Charles Darwin: Victorian MythmakerCharles Darwin: Victorian Mythmaker
Author: Wilson, A N
Harper

Stock number: 0062433504
ISBN-13: 9780062433503 
Shelf Code:10M1

$18.99

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Nature
Biography
Charles Darwin: Victorian MythmakerCharles Darwin: Victorian Mythmaker
Author: Wilson, A.N.
Harper, 2017.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0062433490
ISBN-13: 9780062433497 
Shelf Code:10M1

$15.00


Hardcover, Used

 Nature
Biography
The Climate of History in a Planetary AgeThe Climate of History in a Planetary Age
Author: Chakrabarty, Dipesh
University of Chicago press, 2021.
Near fine.
Stock number: U022673286X
ISBN-13: 9780226732862 
Shelf Code:12I3

$17.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Philosophy
Nature
Cod: A Biography of the Fish That Changed the WorldCod: A Biography of the Fish That Changed the World
Author: Kurlansky, Mark
Penguin, 1998.
Very good, a few creases.
Stock number: U0140275010
ISBN-13: 9780140275018 
Shelf Code:09B4

$9.50


Paperback, Used

 Gastronomy
Nature
Collected Poems 1957-1982: Wendell BerryCollected Poems 1957-1982: Wendell Berry
Author: Berry, Wendell
North Point, 1985.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0865471975
ISBN-13: 978/865471979 
Shelf Code:13H2

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Poetry
Nature
The Color of RosesThe Color of Roses
Author: Hahn, Danielle
Ten Speed, 2023

Stock number: 1984861166
ISBN-13: 97819848611610 
Shelf Code:SMT2

$35.00


Hardcover, New

 Gardening
Nature
Coming into the CountryComing into the Country
Author: McPhee, John
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0374522871
ISBN-13: 978/374522872 
Shelf Code:10M3

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Alaska
Common Birds of Santa BarbaraCommon Birds of Santa Barbara
Author: Spaulding, Edward S.
McNally & Loftin, 1985. Reprint of the 1928 ed.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0874610605
ISBN-13: 978/874610604 
Shelf Code:11D1

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Santa Barbara
Nature
Common Weeds Of The United StatesCommon Weeds Of The United States
Author: U. S. Department of Ag.
Dover.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0486205045
ISBN-13: 978/486205045 
Shelf Code:09D6

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Gardening
Field Guides
Common Wetland Plants Of Coastal California: A Field Guide for the..Common Wetland Plants Of Coastal California: A Field Guide for the..
Author: Faber, Phyllis
Pickleweed Press, 1996. First printing, second edi
Very good or better
Stock number: U0960789006
ISBN-13: 978/960789009 
Shelf Code:10L5

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
California
Compendium of Conifer DiseasesCompendium of Conifer Diseases
Author: Hansen, Everett M.
( Katherine J. Lewis )
Amererican Phytopathological Society, 1997.
Very good+ in stapled wraps. Name.
Stock number: U0890541833
ISBN-13: 9780890541838 
Shelf Code:09D6

$32.50


Paperback, Used

 Gardening
Nature
The Complete Care of Baby AnimalsThe Complete Care of Baby Animals
Author: Spaulding, C.E.
( Jackie Clay )
Skyhorse Publishing, 2014. 2nd edition.
Near fine, two word gift inscription to ep.
Stock number: U1616082887
ISBN-13: 9781616082888 
Shelf Code:10M4

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Animals

The Complete Guide to Edible Wild PlantsThe Complete Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Author: Department of the Army
Skyhorse Publishing.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9781602396920
ISBN-13: 9789781602399 
Shelf Code:10L5

$9.00


Paperback, Used

 Field Guides
Hiking, Backpacking
Coral Reefs: A Guide to the Common Invertebrates and Fishes of Bermuda, the Bahamas...Coral Reefs: A Guide to the Common Invertebrates and Fishes of Bermuda, the Bahamas...
Author: Kaplan, Eugene H. and Susan L.
The Easton Press, 1985. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt brown leather. AEG.
Stock number: KAPLCORA09 
Shelf Code:01D3

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides

Cosmic Evolution: The Rise of Complexity in NatureCosmic Evolution: The Rise of Complexity in Nature
Author: Chaisson, Eric J.
Harvard University Press, 2001.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U067400342X
ISBN-13: 9780674003422 
Shelf Code:10L1

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science
Nature

551 books | Displaying page 4 of 19
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [4] [55] [66] [77] [1010] [1919] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States