Top

Book Den Search

Collectible Presses

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
154 books | Displaying page 1 of 6
[1] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

18th Century Plays18th Century Plays
Author: Quintana, Ricardo
( Gay, Fielding et al )
Modern Library 224, 1952.
Very good+ in good+ price-clipped jacket, edges ch
Stock number: QUINEIGH08 
Shelf Code:10D2

$11.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Out of Print

 Plays
Modern Library & Other Series
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass and the Hunting of the SnarkAlice's Adventures In Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass and the Hunting of the Snark
Author: Carroll, Lewis
Modern Library, most likely 1929.
Very good in limp blue boards, no jacket.
Stock number: CARRALIC08 
Shelf Code:11I3

$50.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Juvenile Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
An Ideal Husband & A Woman of No ImportanceAn Ideal Husband & A Woman of No Importance
Author: Wilde, Oscar
Modern Library, circa late 1920's.
Very good in gilt, limp blue pebbled boards.
Stock number: WILDIDEA08 
Shelf Code:08I7

$12.50


Hardcover, Used

 Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
The Analects of Confucius (Illustrated by Tseng Yu-Ho)The Analects of Confucius (Illustrated by Tseng Yu-Ho)
Author: Confucius & Lionel Giles (Translator)
The Easton Press, 1976.
Near fine in full brown leather.
Stock number: CONFANAL19 
Shelf Code:01C4

$32.50


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Easton Press
Philosophy
Appointment in SamarraAppointment in Samarra
Author: O'Hara, John
Modern Library, 1994.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0679601104
ISBN-13: 9780679601104 
Shelf Code:08G6

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
Argonautica, or, The Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece...Argonautica, or, The Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece...
Author: Apollonius of Rhodes
( Coleridge, Edward, tran. )
Heritage, 1960.
Very good+ in fair slipcase.
Stock number: RHODARGO10 
Shelf Code:01D1

$20.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Heritage Press

Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection (Hamilton, Leinster, Lovecraft et al)Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection (Hamilton, Leinster, Lovecraft et al)
Author: Schmidt, Stanley (Introduction)
The Easton Press, 1990.
Near fine in full gilt red leather, pastedown.
Stock number: SCHMASTO09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$60.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Science Fiction, Fantasy
Easton Press
Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection (Padgett, Schmitz, Blish et al)Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection (Padgett, Schmitz, Blish et al)
Author: Anderson, Poul (Introduction)
The Easton Press, 1990.
Near fine in full gilt black leather, pastedown.
Stock number: ANDEASTO09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$60.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Science Fiction, Fantasy
Easton Press
At The Back Of The North WindAt The Back Of The North Wind
Author: MacDonald, George
( Jesse Willcox Smith (Illustrator) )
Easton Press, 1996.
Near fine in full leather.
Stock number: MACDATTH09 
Shelf Code:01B2

$65.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Easton Press
Juvenile Fiction
AusterlitzAusterlitz
Author: Sebald, W.G.
( James Wood (Intro) )
Modern Library, 2011.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0812982614
ISBN-13: 9780812982619 
Shelf Code:08I1

$11.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
Babel-17 (Collector's Edition)Babel-17 (Collector's Edition)
Author: Delaney, Samuel R.
The Easton Press, 1992.
Near fine in full gilt dark navy leather.
Stock number: DELABABE09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$75.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science Fiction, Fantasy
Easton Press
Barchester Towers and the WardenBarchester Towers and the Warden
Author: Trollope, Anthony
( Harlan Hatcher (Intro) )
Modern Library, 1950. 746pp.
Very good-, some exterior wear. Title page torn.
Stock number: TROLBARC03 
Shelf Code:08J1

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
Basic Writings of NietzscheBasic Writings of Nietzsche
Author: Nietzsche, Friedrich
( Peter Gay (Editor) )
Modern Library, 2000.
Very good.
Stock number: U0679783393
ISBN-13: 9780679783398 
Shelf Code:12H4

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Philosophy
Modern Library & Other Series
Best Short Stories of O. HenryBest Short Stories of O. Henry
Author: Henry, O.
( Bennett A. Cerf et al )
Modern Library, 1994. Later printing.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0679601228
ISBN-13: 9780679601227 
Shelf Code:08E1

$12.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Modern Library & Other Series
Bolinvar in Two Volumes (Signed by Author)Bolinvar in Two Volumes (Signed by Author)
Author: Bayliss, Marguerite F.
Derrydale Press, 1937. #705/950 copies. Signed.
Very good or better in red cloth. Spines sunfaded.
Stock number: BAYLBOLI01 
Shelf Code:06E4

$25.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Out of Print

 Hunting
Fine Presses
Brave New WorldBrave New World
Author: Huxley, Aldous
( Ashley Montagu (Introduction) )
Easton Press, 1978. The 100 Greatest Books.
Near fine in full gilt green leather, gilt faded.
Stock number: HUXLBRAV09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$50.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Out of Print

 Fiction
Easton Press
The Brothers Karamazov (Lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg)The Brothers Karamazov (Lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg)
Author: Dostoevsky, Fyodor
( Constance Garnett (Translator) )
Easton Press, 1979.
Very good in red leather. Name stamps to eps.
Stock number: DOSTBROT09 
Shelf Code:01B2

$35.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Fiction
Easton Press
The Character of Physical LawThe Character of Physical Law
Author: Feynman, Richard
Modern Library, 1994.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0679601279
ISBN-13: 9780679601272 
Shelf Code:10L1

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Physics
Modern Library & Other Series
Collected Poems 1945-1946: Jack SpicerCollected Poems 1945-1946: Jack Spicer
Author: Spicer, Jack
Oyez/White Rabbit, 1981 facsimile reprint. Square
Very good+ in stapled wraps.
Stock number: SPICCOLL01 
Shelf Code:13I4

$20.00


Paperback, Out of Print

 Poetry
Fine Presses
The Collected Tales & Poems of Edgar Allen PoeThe Collected Tales & Poems of Edgar Allen Poe
Author: Poe, Edgar Allen
Modern Library, 1992.
Very good in dust jacket, a few short tears.
Stock number: U0679600078
ISBN-13: 978/679600077 
Shelf Code:08H3

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Modern Library & Other Series
Fiction
Collision Course: The Andrea Doria and The StockholmCollision Course: The Andrea Doria and The Stockholm
Author: Moscow, Alvin
Easton Press, 1988.
Fine, full leather, no dust jacket.
Stock number: B000HA2CZY 
Shelf Code:01C4

$40.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Easton Press

Colour: Travels through the PaintboxColour: Travels through the Paintbox
Author: Finlay, Victoria
The Folio Society, 2009.
Near fine in slipcase.
Stock number: FINLCOLO10 
Shelf Code:01C4

$25.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Art
Folio Society
The Confessions of Nat TurnerThe Confessions of Nat Turner
Author: Styron, William
( Kenneth Francis Dewey )
Franklin Library, 1976.
Near fine in gilt brown leather.
Stock number: STYRCONF09 
Shelf Code:01B4

$17.50


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Fiction
Franklin Library
The Counterlife [Signed]The Counterlife [Signed]
Author: Roth, Philip
Franklin Library, 1986. Flat-signed by author on e
Near fine in gilt red cloth, all edges gilt.
Stock number: ROTHCOUN09 
Shelf Code:01C2

$37.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Franklin Library
Cry, the Beloved Country [Signed]Cry, the Beloved Country [Signed]
Author: Paton, Alan
( Howard Rogers (Illus.) )
Franklin Library, 1978. Signed by author on endpap
Near fine in gilt brown cloth, very light wear to
Stock number: PATOCRYT10 
Shelf Code:01C4

$37.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Fiction
Franklin Library
A Dangerous JourneyA Dangerous Journey
Author: Browne, J. Ross
( Ferol Egan (Foreword) )
Lewis Osborne, 1972. #320 of 600 copies. 83pp+last
Near fine in gilt black cloth.
Stock number: BROWDANG02 
Shelf Code:07B7

$23.50


Hardcover, Out of Print

 The West
Fine Presses
Dark Matter [Signed]Dark Matter [Signed]
Author: Crouch, Blake
Easton Press, 2022. Flat-signed by author.
Near fine in gilt brown leather. All edges gilt.
Stock number: CROUDARK09 
Shelf Code:01B2

$150.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science Fiction, Fantasy
Easton Press
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire in Six VolumesThe Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire in Six Volumes
Author: Gibbon, Edward
Easton Press, 1974. 6 volumes.
Near fine in gilt brown leather.
Stock number: GIBBDECL09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$475.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Ancient Rome
Easton Press
Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to SexDescent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
Author: Darwin, Charles
Easton Press, 1979.
Fine in full black leather.
Stock number: DARWDESC09 
Shelf Code:01B2

$50.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Easton Press
Science
The Diamond AgeThe Diamond Age
Author: Stephenson, Neal
( Pamela Sargent (Introduction) )
The Easton Press, 2002. Color frontis.
Near fine in full gilt brown leather.
Stock number: STEPDIAM09 
Shelf Code:02D3

$100.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science Fiction, Fantasy
Easton Press

154 books | Displaying page 1 of 6
[1] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States