Top

Book Den Search

Transportation

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
168 books | Displaying page 3 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Asian Americans
Railroads
Greenberg's Guide to Lionel TrainsGreenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains
Author: LaVoie, Roland
Greenberg Pub. Co, 1989.
Very good or better. Faded on spine, else clean an
Stock number: U0897781171
ISBN-13: 9780897781176 
Shelf Code:09D4

$12.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Crafts
Railroads
HO Trackside Structures You Can Build (Model Railroader)HO Trackside Structures You Can Build (Model Railroader)
Author: Hayden, Bob
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1994.
Fine.
Stock number: U0890242194
ISBN-13: 9780890242193 
Shelf Code:06E4

$25.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Railroads
Crafts
Here Comes the Polly: A Biography of a Russian Built GunboatHere Comes the Polly: A Biography of a Russian Built Gunboat
Author: Becker, Ethel Anderson
( Hegg, Curtis et al )
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1971. 127pp. First.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: BECKHERE01 
Shelf Code:06E5

$12.50


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Sailing
Alaska
A Higher Call: An Incredible True Story of Combat and ChivalryA Higher Call: An Incredible True Story of Combat and Chivalry
Author: Makos, Adam
Caliber, 2014.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0425255735
ISBN-13: 9780425255735 
Shelf Code:13M4

$9.50


Paperback, Used

 World War Two
Aviation
A History of the 17th Aero SquadronA History of the 17th Aero Squadron
Author: Clapp, Frederick Mortimer
Self-Published?, 1920.
Very good- in brown cloth, decorations faded.
Stock number: CLAPHIST01 
Shelf Code:02A1

$250.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 World War One
Aviation
Hollywood's Trains & TrolleysHollywood's Trains & Trolleys
Author: Lesser, Josef
LARHF

Stock number: 0578530155
ISBN-13: 9780578530154 
Shelf Code:06E6

$39.50

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Railroads

Hot Rod Memories: Relived Again [Inscribed by Author]Hot Rod Memories: Relived Again [Inscribed by Author]
Author: Montgomery, Don
Don Montgomery (self-published,) 1991.
Near fine in dust jacket, minor edgewear.
Stock number: U9780962645426
ISBN-13: 9789780962647 
Shelf Code:06E4

$75.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Automobiles, Auto Repair

Hot Rods in the Forties: A Blast from the Past [Inscribed by Author]Hot Rods in the Forties: A Blast from the Past [Inscribed by Author]
Author: Montgomery, Don
Bradshaw Bros, 1989. Second printing.
Near fine in jacket, minor rubbing and edgewear.
Stock number: MONTHOTR02 
Shelf Code:06E1

$125.00


Hardcover, Used

 Automobiles, Auto Repair

Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's JourneyHungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey
Author: Greenlaw, Linda
Hyperion, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0786885416
ISBN-13: 9780786885411 
Shelf Code:06E5

$8.50


Paperback, Used

 Sailing
Fishing
Incredible Voyage: A Personal OdysseyIncredible Voyage: A Personal Odyssey
Author: Jones, Tristan
( John Hemming (Foreword) )
Sheridan House Inc, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0924486902
ISBN-13: 9780924486906 
Shelf Code:06E5

$10.50


Paperback, Used

 Sailing
Adventure & Exploration
Inner Speed Secrets: Mental Strategies To Maximize Your Racing PerformInner Speed Secrets: Mental Strategies To Maximize Your Racing Perform
Author: Bentley, Ross
Motorbooks, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0760308349
ISBN-13: 9780760308349 
Shelf Code:06E4

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Automobiles, Auto Repair

Into The Teeth Of The TigerInto The Teeth Of The Tiger
Author: Lopez, Don
Smithsonian Books, 1997.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1560987529
ISBN-13: 9781560987529 
Shelf Code:13M4

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Aviation
World War Two
Intrepid Aviators: The True Story of USS Intrepid's Torpedo Squadron 18...Intrepid Aviators: The True Story of USS Intrepid's Torpedo Squadron 18...
Author: Fletcher, Gregory G.
NAL.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: U9780451236968
ISBN-13: 9789780451233 
Shelf Code:13M3

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War Two
Aviation
John Paul Jones: A Sailor's BiographyJohn Paul Jones: A Sailor's Biography
Author: Morison, Samuel Eliot
( Daniel V. Gallery (Intro) )
Time, 1964.
Very good, one corner clipped.
Stock number: MORIJOHN03 
Shelf Code:06E5

$8.50


Paperback, Out of Print

 Sailing
Biography
Juan Rodriguez CabrilloJuan Rodriguez Cabrillo
Author: Kelsey, Harry
Huntington Library, 1986. Designed by Ward Ritchie
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0873280865
ISBN-13: 97808732808610 
Shelf Code:06E5

$23.50


Hardcover, Used

 Sailing
California
The Last Spike: The Great RailwayThe Last Spike: The Great Railway
Author: Berton, Pierre
Anchor Canada, 2001.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0385658419
ISBN-13: 9780385658416 
Shelf Code:06E6

$8.50


Paperback, Used

 Railroads

The Last Spike: The Great Railway 1881-1885The Last Spike: The Great Railway 1881-1885
Author: Berton, Pierre
Penguin.
Very good, owner's embossed stamp to front.
Stock number: U9780140117639
ISBN-13: 9789780140113 
Shelf Code:07B2

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Railroads
The West
The Last Voyage of Drake and HawkinsThe Last Voyage of Drake and Hawkins
Author: Andrews, Kenneth R. (Ed.)
Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society
Near fine in jacket, some light edgewear.
Stock number: U052101039X
ISBN-13: 9780521010399 
Shelf Code:06E2

$17.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Memoir
Laws of Oleron or, Judgements of the Sea A.D. 1375Laws of Oleron or, Judgements of the Sea A.D. 1375
Author: Middlebrook, Louis F.
Marine Historical Association, April 22, 1935. Vol
Near fine in stapled wraps.
Stock number: MIDDLAWS03 
Shelf Code:06E2

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing

Le Alfa Romeo di Vittorio JanoLe Alfa Romeo di Vittorio Jano
Author: Fusi, Luigi
( Ferrari, Enzo )
Autocritica, 1982. First edition. Oblong quarto.
Near fine in dust jacket, lightly rubbed.
Stock number: FUSILEAL02 
Shelf Code:02A3

$250.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Automobiles, Auto Repair
Italian Books
Legendary Islands of the Ocean SeaLegendary Islands of the Ocean Sea
Author: Fuson, Robert H.
Pineapple Press, 1995.
Near fine in jacket, light shelfwear. Review copy
Stock number: U1561640786
ISBN-13: 9781561640782 
Shelf Code:06C7

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Atlases & Geography
Sailing
LindberghLindbergh
Author: Berg, A. Scott
Putnam, 1998. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0399144498
ISBN-13: 978/399144493 
Shelf Code:06E6

$15.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Aviation
Biography
Lines of Pacific Electric: Northern & Eastern DistrictsLines of Pacific Electric: Northern & Eastern Districts
Author:
Interurbans, 1976. Interurbans Special 61.
Good plus. Lightly faded at spine.
Stock number: U0916374211
ISBN-13: 9780916374211 
Shelf Code:06E3

$25.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Railroads

Little Blue TruckLittle Blue Truck
Author: Schertle, Alice
( Jill McElmurry (Illustrator) )
Harcourt, 2008.
Very good in jacket, front endpaper torn.
Stock number: U9780152056612
ISBN-13: 9789780152055 
Shelf Code:12M5

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Juvenile Books
Automobiles, Auto Repair
The Little Red Train Storybook: Four Fabulous AdventuresThe Little Red Train Storybook: Four Fabulous Adventures
Author: Blathwayt, Benedict
Hutchinson, 2005. Later printing.
Very good in jacket, slightly warpy and a tear.
Stock number: U9780091798499
ISBN-13: 9789780091798

$23.50


Hardcover, Used

 Juvenile Books
Railroads
Lobster Chronicles: Life on a Very Small Island [Signed]Lobster Chronicles: Life on a Very Small Island [Signed]
Author: Greenlaw, Linda
Hyperion Books, 2003. Flat signed by author on tit
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0786885912
ISBN-13: 9780786885916 
Shelf Code:06E3

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Memoir
The Log from the Sea of CortezThe Log from the Sea of Cortez
Author: Steinbeck, John
( Richard Astro (Intro) )
Penguin, 1995.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0140187448
ISBN-13: 978/140187441 
Shelf Code:08I5

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Fiction
Sailing
Log of the "Cutty Sark" with Illustrations and PlansLog of the "Cutty Sark" with Illustrations and Plans
Author: Lubbock, Basil
Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1974 reprint. 332pp.
Very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket. Several i
Stock number: LUBBLOGO02 
Shelf Code:06E2

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing

Love Affair with the Iron Horse: Jim Boynton's Life on the..Love Affair with the Iron Horse: Jim Boynton's Life on the..
Author: Rehwald, Mary (Editor)
( Jim Boynton )
Plumas Community History Project, 1983.
Very good, mild soiling to spine.
Stock number: REHWLOVE03 
Shelf Code:06E6

$12.50

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Railroads
Memoir

168 books | Displaying page 3 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States