Top

Book Den Search

Transportation

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
168 books | Displaying page 4 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [4] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

Luxton's Pacific Crossing (In the Tilikum)Luxton's Pacific Crossing (In the Tilikum)
Author: Luxton, Norman
( Eleanor Luxton )
Key Porter Books, 2002.
Near fine.
Stock number: U1552634493
ISBN-13: 9781552634493 
Shelf Code:06E5

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Sailing
Adventure & Exploration
Maiden Voyages: Magnificent Ocean Liners and the Women Who Traveled..Maiden Voyages: Magnificent Ocean Liners and the Women Who Traveled..
Author: Evans, Sian
St. Martin's Press, 2021. First printing.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U1250246466
ISBN-13: 9781250246462 
Shelf Code:06E5

$14.50


Hardcover, Used

 Sailing
Women
A Maritime History Of Baja CaliforniaA Maritime History Of Baja California
Author: Vernon, Edward W.
Ashwins Pubns, 2010.
New Book.
Stock number: 0578036681
ISBN-13: 9780578036687 
Shelf Code:07B7

$35.00

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Sailing
California
A Marriage at Sea: A True Story of Love, Obsession, and ShipwreckA Marriage at Sea: A True Story of Love, Obsession, and Shipwreck
Author: Elmhirst, Sophie
Riverhead Books. 2025

Stock number: 9780593854280
ISBN-13: 9789780593858 
Shelf Code:06E5

$28.00


Hardcover, New

 Sailing

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and WarMayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War
Author: Philbrick, Nathaniel
Viking, 2006. First printing.
Near fine in dust jacket. Bookplate.
Stock number: U0670037605
ISBN-13: 9780670037605 
Shelf Code:07A5

$13.50


Hardcover, Used

 U.S. History
Sailing
Merchant Ships Identification B.R. 115Merchant Ships Identification B.R. 115
Author: Navy, U.S.
Intelligence Division, Naval Staff. N.I.D. 02148/4
Very good in stapled wraps, Navy Department stamp
Stock number: NAVYMERC03 
Shelf Code:01E3

$60.00

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Sailing
Military History
The Miller Dynasty: A Technical History of the Work of Harry A. Miller, his Associates.. [Signed]The Miller Dynasty: A Technical History of the Work of Harry A. Miller, his Associates.. [Signed]
Author: Dees, Mark L.
Barnes, 1981. Inscribed by the author.
Very good in clipped jacket. Some minor tears.
Stock number: DEESMILL02 
Shelf Code:02B1

$150.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Automobiles, Auto Repair

Monitor: The Story of the Legendary Civil War IroncladMonitor: The Story of the Legendary Civil War Ironclad
Author: Dekay, James Tertius
Walker & Company, 1997.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0802713300
ISBN-13: 9780802713308 
Shelf Code:07B2

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Civil War
Sailing
The Morrow Guide To KnotsThe Morrow Guide To Knots
Author: Bignon, Mario
Quill/Morrow.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0688012264
ISBN-13: 978/688012267 
Shelf Code:06E2

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Crafts
Motorcycling in Santa Barbara Country (Images of America) [Signed]Motorcycling in Santa Barbara Country (Images of America) [Signed]
Author: Langlo, Ed
( Tony Baker )
Arcadia Pub, 2016. Signed by author.
Near fine. Contains four autographs of subjects.
Stock number: U9781467117234
ISBN-13: 97897814671110 
Shelf Code:11D2

$32.50


Paperback, Used

 Santa Barbara
Automobiles, Auto Repair
The National Dream: The Great RailwayThe National Dream: The Great Railway
Author: Berton, Pierre
Anchor Canada, 2001.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0385658400
ISBN-13: 9780385658409 
Shelf Code:06E6

$12.50


Paperback, Used

 Railroads
Canada
Nelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed the WorldNelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed the World
Author: Adkins, Roy
Penguin, 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0143037951
ISBN-13: 9780143037958 
Shelf Code:13L5

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Military History
Sailing
North to the Night: A Spiritual Odyssey in the ArcticNorth to the Night: A Spiritual Odyssey in the Arctic
Author: Simon, Alvah
Broadway Books, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U076790446X
ISBN-13: 9780767904469 
Shelf Code:10F2

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Adventure & Exploration
Sailing
Notable BoatsNotable Boats
Author: Compton, Nic
Rizzoli
OSI Per Rh 05/12/23
Stock number: 0789336642
ISBN-13: 9780789336644 
Shelf Code:IKE4

$12.98

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sports
Sailing
Nothing Like It in the WorldNothing Like It in the World
Author: Ambrose, Stephen E.
Touchstone Books, 2001.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0743203178
ISBN-13: 9780743203173 
Shelf Code:07A1

$9.50


Paperback, Used

 Railroads
U.S. History
Nothing Like It in the WorldNothing Like It in the World
Author: Ambrose, Stephen E.
Simon & Schuster, 2000.
Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: U0684846098
ISBN-13: 9780684846095 
Shelf Code:06E3

$14.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Railroads
U.S. History
Noticias Vol. LIII (53) No. 3Noticias Vol. LIII (53) No. 3
Author: SB Hist Society
Santa Barbara Historical Society, 2010.
Very good, creased. Insect hole.
Stock number: NOTICIAS53.3 
Shelf Code:11C5

$7.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Santa Barbara
Sailing
Noticias Vol. XV (15) No. 1 (Winter, 1968) Santa Barbara Street Transportation, Chamber of CommerceNoticias Vol. XV (15) No. 1 (Winter, 1968) Santa Barbara Street Transportation, Chamber of Commerce
Author: Everett, William et al
Santa Barbara Historical Society, 1968.
Very good in stapled wrappers, minor soiling.
Stock number: NOTICIAS15.1 
Shelf Code:11C5

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Santa Barbara
Railroads
Off the Hook: Reflections and Recipes from an Old SaltOff the Hook: Reflections and Recipes from an Old Salt
Author: Fitzgerald, Roger
( Susan Volland (Recipes) )
Ten Speed Press, 2002.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1580083404
ISBN-13: 9781580083409 
Shelf Code:06A3

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Cooking
Sailing
Once Upon a Car: The Fall and Resurrection of America's Big Three..Once Upon a Car: The Fall and Resurrection of America's Big Three..
Author: Vlasic, Bill
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2012.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0061845639
ISBN-13: 9780061845635 
Shelf Code:06E4

$7.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Automobiles, Auto Repair
Business
Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the GlobeOver the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe
Author: Bergreen, Laurence
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2019.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0062890484
ISBN-13: 9780062890481 
Shelf Code:06E5

$9.50


Paperback, Used

 Sailing
Adventure & Exploration
Pacific Explorer: The Life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse 1741-1788Pacific Explorer: The Life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse 1741-1788
Author: Dunmore, John
Naval Institute Press, 1985.
Very good+ in dust jacket, some light edgewear and
Stock number: U0870215191
ISBN-13: 9780870215193 
Shelf Code:06E3

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Biography
Patrick O'Brian's Navy: The Illustrated Companion to Jack Aubrey's WorldPatrick O'Brian's Navy: The Illustrated Companion to Jack Aubrey's World
Author: O'Neill, Richard
Salamander Books, 2003. First printing.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U9780762415403
ISBN-13: 9789780762414 
Shelf Code:06E2

$23.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Fiction
Sailing
The Perfect StormThe Perfect Storm
Author: Junger, Sebastian
Norton.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780393337013
ISBN-13: 9789780393335 
Shelf Code:06E5

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Adventure & Exploration
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic: The Legends of Seven Lands That Never WerePhantom Islands of the Atlantic: The Legends of Seven Lands That Never Were
Author: Johnson, Donald S.
Walker & Co, 1996. Second printing.
Near fine in jacket, some light wear to top edge.
Stock number: U0802713203
ISBN-13: 9780802713209 
Shelf Code:09C7

$9.50


Hardcover, Used

 Atlases & Geography
Sailing
Porsche: Workshop Manual Types 356B/1600 - 356B 1600SPorsche: Workshop Manual Types 356B/1600 - 356B 1600S
Author:
Porsche KG Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen, 1960. Maroon ri
Very good. Tops of first few pages wavy, else clea
Stock number: PORCWORK02 
Shelf Code:06E4

$200.00


Hardcover, Used

 Automobiles, Auto Repair

Prince Henry the NavigatorPrince Henry the Navigator
Author: Russell, Peter
Yale University Press, 2001.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0300091303
ISBN-13: 9780300091304 
Shelf Code:06E3

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Sailing
Biography
Printers' TrainsPrinters' Trains
Author: Fenton, William
Allenholme Press, U.K. & Sandstone Press, NY, 1969
Near fine in clear plastic dust jacket.
Stock number: FENTPRIN02 
Shelf Code:06E6

$35.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Railroads
Printing
Rails Across The Ranchos: Centennial EditionRails Across The Ranchos: Centennial Edition
Author: Nicholson, Loren
California Heritage Publishing Associates, 1993. 1
Near fine, light wear to cover edges, esp corners.
Stock number: U0962323365
ISBN-13: 978/962323362 
Shelf Code:06E4

$14.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Railroads
Santa Barbara
Richthofen: A True History Of The Red BaronRichthofen: A True History Of The Red Baron
Author: Burrows, William E.
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Apparent first.
Very good in price-clipped jacket.
Stock number: BURRRICH01 
Shelf Code:13M2

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War One
Aviation

168 books | Displaying page 4 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [4] [55] [66] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States