Science
Sort By: Title↑Title↑Author Author Price Price466 books | Displaying page 13 of 16
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [1111] [1212] [13] [1414] [1515] [1616] Next Page Next Page



Field Guides

Geology

California

Mathematics



Memoir



Physics




Science

Physics


Philosophy
Psychology

Computers

Biography


Computers


466 books | Displaying page 13 of 16
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [1111] [1212] [13] [1414] [1515] [1616] Next Page Next Page
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [1111] [1212] [13] [1414] [1515] [1616] Next Page Next Page
Roadside Geology of OregonRoadside Geology of Oregon
Author: Miller, Marli B.
Mountain Press, 2014. Second edition.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Miller, Marli B.
Mountain Press, 2014. Second edition.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0878426310ISBN-13:
9780878426317 Shelf Code:10L3
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
GeologyRoadside Geology of Southern CaliforniaRoadside Geology of Southern California
Author: Sylvester, Arthur Gibbs & Elizabeth O'Black Gans
Mountain Press, 2020. Third printing.
Very good, some wear to covers.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:11D1
Author: Sylvester, Arthur Gibbs & Elizabeth O'Black Gans
Mountain Press, 2020. Third printing.
Very good, some wear to covers.
Stock number:
U0878426531ISBN-13:
9780878426539 Shelf Code:11D1
Rock and Gem: The Definitive Guide to Rocks, Minerals, Gems and FossilsRock and Gem: The Definitive Guide to Rocks, Minerals, Gems and Fossils
Author: Bonewitz, Ronald Louis
DK, 2008.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L5
Author: Bonewitz, Ronald Louis
DK, 2008.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780756633424ISBN-13:
9789780756635 Shelf Code:10L5
$12.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
GeologyField Guides
Rocks and Minerals (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)Rocks and Minerals (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)
Author: Pough, Frederick H.
The Easton Press, 1985. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in red leather. AEG.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:01D2
Author: Pough, Frederick H.
The Easton Press, 1985. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in red leather. AEG.
Stock number:
POUGROCK09 Shelf Code:01D2
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Field GuidesGeology
Rough-Hewn Land: A Geologic Journey from California to the Rocky MountainsRough-Hewn Land: A Geologic Journey from California to the Rocky Mountains
Author: Meldahl, Keith Heyer
University of California Press, 2011.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Meldahl, Keith Heyer
University of California Press, 2011.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780520275775ISBN-13:
9789780520274 Shelf Code:10L3
$17.50
Sold outUnknown binding
GeologyCalifornia
Sacred Geometry: Philosophy & PracticeSacred Geometry: Philosophy & Practice
Author: Lawlor, Robert
Thames & Hudson, 1982.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:11G4
Author: Lawlor, Robert
Thames & Hudson, 1982.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0500810303ISBN-13:
978/500810309 Shelf Code:11G4
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
OccultMathematics
Sapiens: A Brief History of HumankindSapiens: A Brief History of Humankind
Author: Harari, Yuval Noah
Vintage UK.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:TBL3
Author: Harari, Yuval Noah
Vintage UK.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0099590085ISBN-13:
9780099590088 Shelf Code:TBL3
$11.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ScienceThe Sceptical Chymist: The Classic 1661 TextThe Sceptical Chymist: The Classic 1661 Text
Author: Boyle, Robert
Dover Pubns, 2003.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L1
Author: Boyle, Robert
Dover Pubns, 2003.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0486428257ISBN-13:
9780486428253 Shelf Code:10L1
$8.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
ScienceSchrodinger: Life & ThoughtSchrodinger: Life & Thought
Author: Moore, Walter
Cambridge University Press, 1994.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Moore, Walter
Cambridge University Press, 1994.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0521437679ISBN-13:
978/521437677 Shelf Code:10L3
$10.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ScienceMemoir
The Science BookThe Science Book
Author: DK
DK, 2025
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L1
Author: DK
DK, 2025
Stock number:
9780593962053ISBN-13:
9789780593964 Shelf Code:10L1
The Science Book (DK)The Science Book (DK)
Author: DK
DK Publishing, 2019.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L1
Author: DK
DK Publishing, 2019.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9781465481221ISBN-13:
9789781465482 Shelf Code:10L1
$11.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
ScienceThe Science of Can and Can'tThe Science of Can and Can't
Author: Marletto, Chiara
Penguin Books, 2022
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Marletto, Chiara
Penguin Books, 2022
Stock number:
0525521941ISBN-13:
9780525521945 Shelf Code:10L3
$18.00
Sold outPaperback, New
SciencePhysics
The Science of PlantsThe Science of Plants
Author: DK Editors
DK, 2022
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10M5
Author: DK Editors
DK, 2022
Stock number:
0744048435ISBN-13:
9780744048438 Shelf Code:10M5
Science, Order and Creativity (Second Edition)Science, Order and Creativity (Second Edition)
Author: Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Routledge, 2000.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L1
Author: Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Routledge, 2000.
Very good.
Stock number:
U9780415171830ISBN-13:
9789780415174 Shelf Code:10L1
The Scientific Papers of James Clerk Maxwell Volume IThe Scientific Papers of James Clerk Maxwell Volume I
Author: Maxwell, James Clerk
Dover, 2003. Unabridged.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Maxwell, James Clerk
Dover, 2003. Unabridged.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0486781666ISBN-13:
9780486781662 Shelf Code:10L3
$11.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ScienceSearching for Stars on an Island in MaineSearching for Stars on an Island in Maine
Author: Lightman, Alan
Vintage
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:12H2
Author: Lightman, Alan
Vintage
Stock number:
0525432590ISBN-13:
9780525432593 Shelf Code:12H2
Seeing and Believing: How the Telescope Opened Our Eyes and Minds..Seeing and Believing: How the Telescope Opened Our Eyes and Minds..
Author: Panek, Richard
Viking Press, 1998. First printing.
Near fine in jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L4
Author: Panek, Richard
Viking Press, 1998. First printing.
Near fine in jacket.
Stock number:
U0670876283ISBN-13:
97806708762810 Shelf Code:10L4
$10.00
Sold outHardcover, Out of Print
Astronomy, CosmologyScience
Selected Works of K.E. TsiolkovskySelected Works of K.E. Tsiolkovsky
Author: Tsiolkovsky, Konstantin E.
( V.N. Sokolsky (Compiler) )
Mir Publishers, 1968. G. Yankovsky (Transl.)
Very good+ in jacket, a few short tears, etc.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:10L4
Author: Tsiolkovsky, Konstantin E.
( V.N. Sokolsky (Compiler) )
Mir Publishers, 1968. G. Yankovsky (Transl.)
Very good+ in jacket, a few short tears, etc.
Stock number:
TSIOSELE01 Shelf Code:10L4
$45.00
Sold outHardcover, Out of Print
SciencePhysics
Seven Brief Lessons on PhysicsSeven Brief Lessons on Physics
Author: Rovelli, Carlo
Riverhead Books, 2016. Later printing.
Near fine in jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Rovelli, Carlo
Riverhead Books, 2016. Later printing.
Near fine in jacket.
Stock number:
U0399184414ISBN-13:
9780399184413 Shelf Code:10L3
Shadows of Forgotten AncestorsShadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Author: Sagan, Carl
( Ann Druyan )
Ballantine, 1993.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Sagan, Carl
( Ann Druyan )
Ballantine, 1993.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0345384725ISBN-13:
978/3453847210 Shelf Code:10L3
$9.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
SciencePhilosophy
Shadows of the Mind: A search for the Missing Science of ConsciousnessShadows of the Mind: A search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Author: Penrose, Roger
Oxford, 1994.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Penrose, Roger
Oxford, 1994.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0198539789ISBN-13:
97801985397810 Shelf Code:10L3
$13.50
Sold outUnknown binding
SciencePsychology
The Shallows: What the Internet is Doing to Our MindsThe Shallows: What the Internet is Doing to Our Minds
Author: Carr, Nicholas
W.W. Norton.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06A2
Author: Carr, Nicholas
W.W. Norton.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U0393357821ISBN-13:
97803933578210 Shelf Code:06A2
$9.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
PsychologyComputers
A Short History of Nearly EverythingA Short History of Nearly Everything
Author: Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2004.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L1
Author: Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2004.
Very good.
Stock number:
U076790818XISBN-13:
9780767908184 Shelf Code:10L1
$10.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
ScienceSignor Marconi's Magic BoxSignor Marconi's Magic Box
Author: Weightman, Gavin
HarperCollins UK.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L4
Author: Weightman, Gavin
HarperCollins UK.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0007130066ISBN-13:
9780007130061 Shelf Code:10L4
$7.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ScienceBiography
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades BiologySigns of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
Author: Sole, Ricard & Brian Goodwin
Basic Books, 2000.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10M3
Author: Sole, Ricard & Brian Goodwin
Basic Books, 2000.
Very good.
Stock number:
U9780465019281ISBN-13:
9789780465018 Shelf Code:10M3
The Silicon Road to Chess ImprovementThe Silicon Road to Chess Improvement
Author: Sadler, Matthew
New In Chess, 2021.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06D5
Author: Sadler, Matthew
New In Chess, 2021.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U9056919830ISBN-13:
9789056919832 Shelf Code:06D5
$17.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ChessComputers
Silk: A World HistorySilk: A World History
Author: Prasad, Aarathi
Morrow, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Prasad, Aarathi
Morrow, 2024
Stock number:
9780063160255ISBN-13:
97897800631610 Shelf Code:10L3
The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend BiologyThe Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology
Author: Kurzweil, Ray
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L5
Author: Kurzweil, Ray
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0143037889ISBN-13:
97801430378810 Shelf Code:10L5
$10.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ScienceThe Sirens of Mars: Searching for Life on Another WorldThe Sirens of Mars: Searching for Life on Another World
Author: Johnson, Sarah
Crown
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L3
Author: Johnson, Sarah
Crown
Stock number:
1101904836ISBN-13:
9781101904831 Shelf Code:10L3
Six not-so-easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry & Space-TimeSix not-so-easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry & Space-Time
Author: Feynman, Richard
( Roger Penrose (Introduction) )
Helix Books, 1997. First printing.
Very good in jacket, spine a bit sunned.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10L2
Author: Feynman, Richard
( Roger Penrose (Introduction) )
Helix Books, 1997. First printing.
Very good in jacket, spine a bit sunned.
Stock number:
U0201150255ISBN-13:
9780201150254 Shelf Code:10L2
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Science466 books | Displaying page 13 of 16
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [1111] [1212] [13] [1414] [1515] [1616] Next Page Next Page






