Top

Book Den Search

Science

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
466 books | Displaying page 11 of 16
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [1616] Next Page Next Page

One Renegade Cell: How Cancer BeginsOne Renegade Cell: How Cancer Begins
Author: Weinberg, Robert A.
Basic Books, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0465072763
ISBN-13: 9780465072767 
Shelf Code:11H3

$9.00


Paperback, Used

 Health
Science

$35.00


Hardcover, New

 Science
Astronomy, Cosmology
Optics (Lectures on Theoretical Physics Volume IV)Optics (Lectures on Theoretical Physics Volume IV)
Author: Sommerfeld, Arnold
Academic Press, 1964.
Very good, spine creased.
Stock number: SOMMOPTI03 
Shelf Code:10L3

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Physics
Science
Order Out of Chaos: Man's New Dialogue With NatureOrder Out of Chaos: Man's New Dialogue With Nature
Author: Prigogine, Ilya
( Stengers, Isabelle )
Bantam, 1984.
Very good. Light edgewear.
Stock number: U0553343637
ISBN-13: 9780553343632 
Shelf Code:10L3

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science

The Order of TimeThe Order of Time
Author: Rovelli,Carlo
Riverhead Books, 2019

Stock number: 0735216118
ISBN-13: 9780735216112 
Shelf Code:10L3

$17.00

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Science

The Order of TimeThe Order of Time
Author: Rovelli, Carlo
Riverhead Books.
Very good+.
Stock number: U9780735216112
ISBN-13: 97897807352110 
Shelf Code:10L3

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Science

Origin of Species (150th Anniversary Edition)Origin of Species (150th Anniversary Edition)
Author: Darwin, Charles
( Ray Comfort (Intro) )
Bridge-Logos Foundation, 2009.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0882709194
ISBN-13: 9780882709192 
Shelf Code:10M1

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Science

Origin of Species: By Means of Natural Selection or the PreservationOrigin of Species: By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation
Author: Darwin, Charles
Modern Library, 1993.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0679600701
ISBN-13: 9780679600701 
Shelf Code:10M1

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science
Modern Library & Other Series
Origin: A Genetic History of the AmericasOrigin: A Genetic History of the Americas
Author: Raff, Jennifer
Twelve, 2023

Stock number: 1538749696
ISBN-13: 9781538749692 
Shelf Code:10L3

$19.99

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science

The Origins of CreativityThe Origins of Creativity
Author: Wilson, Edward O.
Liveright

Stock number: 1631494856
ISBN-13: 9781631494857 
Shelf Code:10M3

$16.95

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Science

The Origins of CreativityThe Origins of Creativity
Author: Wilson, Edward O.
Penguin.
Very good, edgewear.
Stock number: U9780141986340
ISBN-13: 9789780141981 
Shelf Code:10M3

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Science
Art
Origins: Fourteen Billion Years of Cosmic EvolutionOrigins: Fourteen Billion Years of Cosmic Evolution
Author: Tyson, Neil deGrasse
Norton, 2022 Revied & Updated

Stock number: 0393866882
ISBN-13: 9780393866889 
Shelf Code:10L4

$19.95

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Science

Other Minds: The Octopus, The Sea, And The Deep Origins Of ConsciousneOther Minds: The Octopus, The Sea, And The Deep Origins Of Consciousne
Author: Godfrey-Smith, Peter
Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 2017.

Stock number: 0374537194
ISBN-13: 9780374537197 
Shelf Code:TBL3

$19.00

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Nature
Science
Other Minds: The Octopus, the Sea, and the Deep Origins of ConsciousneOther Minds: The Octopus, the Sea, and the Deep Origins of Consciousne
Author: Godfrey-Smith, Peter
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2017.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0374537194
ISBN-13: 9780374537197 
Shelf Code:10M2

$10.50


Paperback, Used

 Nature
Science
Outlive: The Science and Art of LongevityOutlive: The Science and Art of Longevity
Author: Attia, Peter
Harmony, 2023

Stock number: 0593236599
ISBN-13: 9780593236598 
Shelf Code:11H1

$32.00


Hardcover, New

 Health
Science
PI in the Sky: Counting, Thinking, and BeingPI in the Sky: Counting, Thinking, and Being
Author: Barrow, John D.
Back Bay Books, 1992.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0316082597
ISBN-13: 9780316082594 
Shelf Code:10L5

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mathematics

The Pebbles on the BeachThe Pebbles on the Beach
Author: Ellis, Clarence
( Robert MacFarlane (Fwd) )
Faber & Faber, 2019.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0571347932
ISBN-13: 9780571347933 
Shelf Code:10M1

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Geology
Nature
The Perfectionists: How Precision Engineers Created The Modern WorldThe Perfectionists: How Precision Engineers Created The Modern World
Author: Winchester, Simon
Harper, 2018. First printing.
Very good in sleeve.
Stock number: U0062652559
ISBN-13: 9780062652553 
Shelf Code:10M3

$15.00


Hardcover, Used

 Science
World History
Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human MindPhantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind
Author: Ramachandran, V.S.
( Blakeslee, Sandra )
Morrow. Foreword by Oliver Sacks.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0688172172
ISBN-13: 9780688172176 
Shelf Code:06A7

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Psychology
Science
Physics for EntertainmentPhysics for Entertainment
Author: Perelman, Yakov
Hyperion, 2008.
Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Stock number: U1401309216
ISBN-13: 9781401309213 
Shelf Code:10L3

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Physics
Science
Physics for Future Presidents: The Science Behind the HeadlinesPhysics for Future Presidents: The Science Behind the Headlines
Author: Muller, Richard A.
W.W. Norton, 2008. First printing.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0393066274
ISBN-13: 9780393066272 
Shelf Code:10L3

$12.50


Hardcover, Used

 Science
Politics
Physics of IcePhysics of Ice
Author: Pounder, Elton R.
Pergamon Press, 1965. 151pp.
Near fine, no jacket. Corners lightly rubbed.
Stock number: POUNPHYS02 
Shelf Code:10L3

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Physics

Physics of the Impossible: A Scientific Exploration into the World..Physics of the Impossible: A Scientific Exploration into the World..
Author: Kaku, Michio
Anchor, 2009.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0307278824
ISBN-13: 9780307278821 
Shelf Code:10L3

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Physics

The Plague CycleThe Plague Cycle
Author: Kenny, Charles
Scribner Books, 2021

Stock number: 1982165340
ISBN-13: 9781982165345 
Shelf Code:11H2

$18.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Health
Science
Plague Cycle: The Unending War Between Humanity and Infectious..Plague Cycle: The Unending War Between Humanity and Infectious..
Author: Kenny, Charles
Scribner, 2021.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1982165340
ISBN-13: 9781982165345 
Shelf Code:11H2

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Health
Science
The PlanetsThe Planets
Author: Sobel, Dava
Viking, 2005.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0670034460
ISBN-13: 9780670034468

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Astronomy, Cosmology

Planta Sapiens: The New Science of Plant IntelligencePlanta Sapiens: The New Science of Plant Intelligence
Author: Calvo, Paco
Norton, 2024.

Stock number: 9781324074618
ISBN-13: 9789781324079 
Shelf Code:10L1

$19.99


Paperback, New

 Science
Nature
A Pocket Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Pocket Guides)A Pocket Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Pocket Guides)
Author: Lagomarsino, James
Parragon Inc, 2008.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U140751136X
ISBN-13: 9781407511368 
Shelf Code:10L5

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Geology

Poetry and MathematicsPoetry and Mathematics
Author: Buchanan, Scott
J.B. Lippincott, 1962. First Keystone Edition.
Very good, corner creased.
Stock number: BUCHPOET03 
Shelf Code:12I5

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Philosophy
Mathematics
Postprint: Books and Becoming ComputationalPostprint: Books and Becoming Computational
Author: Hayles, N. Katherine
Columbia University Press, 2021.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0231198256
ISBN-13: 9780231198257 
Shelf Code:12H3

$13.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Philosophy
Computers

466 books | Displaying page 11 of 16
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [1616] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States