Top

Book Den Search

Nature

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
551 books | Displaying page 11 of 19
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [1919] Next Page Next Page

The Lost SpellsThe Lost Spells
Author: Macfarlane, Robert
( Jackie Morris (Illus.) )
Anansi International, 2020.
Near fine in dust jacket, lightly rubbed.
Stock number: U1487007795
ISBN-13: 9781487007799 
Shelf Code:10M2

$13.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Poetry
Love, Life, and Elephants: An African Love StoryLove, Life, and Elephants: An African Love Story
Author: Sheldrick, Dame Daphne
Picador USA, 2012.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1250033373
ISBN-13: 9781250033376 
Shelf Code:10M4

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Animals
Memoir
The Main WoodsThe Main Woods
Author: Thoreau, Henry David
Bramhall House, 1950.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: THORMAIN12 
Shelf Code:12H5

$12.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Philosophy
Nature
The Maine WoodsThe Maine Woods
Author: Thoreau, Henry David
Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Third edition.
Very good in marbled boards, leather. Bkplt.
Stock number: THORMAIN02 
Shelf Code:02B3

$165.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Philosophy
Nature
The Mammals of Africa (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)The Mammals of Africa (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)
Author: Dorst, Jean
( Pierre Dandelot )
Easton Press, 1989.
Near fine in gilt black leather. AEG.
Stock number: DORSMAMM09 
Shelf Code:01D3

$28.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Out of Print

 Field Guides
Animals
Mammals of Britain and Europe (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)Mammals of Britain and Europe (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)
Author: Van den Brink, F. H.
( Paul Barruel (Illustrator) )
Easton Press, 1986. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt brown leather. AEG.
Stock number: VANDMAMM10 
Shelf Code:01D3

$17.50


Hardcover, Used

 Field Guides
Animals
Mammals: Field Marks of All North American Species found North of MexicoMammals: Field Marks of All North American Species found North of Mexico
Author: Burt, William Henry
( Richard Philip Grossenheider (Illustrator.) )
The Easton Press, 1986. Third edition.
Near fine in dark burgundy leather. AEG.
Stock number: BURTMAMM09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
Animals
The Man Who Walked Through TimeThe Man Who Walked Through Time
Author: Fletcher, Colin
Vintage, 1989
Very good, coating starting at fore-edge.
Stock number: U0679723064
ISBN-13: 978/679723066 
Shelf Code:10F2

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Adventure & Exploration
Nature
Many Things Under a Rock: The Mysteries of OctopusesMany Things Under a Rock: The Mysteries of Octopuses
Author: Scheel, David
Norton, 2023

Stock number: 1324020695
ISBN-13: 9781324020691 
Shelf Code:10L4

$28.95

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Science
Many Things Under a Rock: The Mysteries of OctopusesMany Things Under a Rock: The Mysteries of Octopuses
Author: Scheel, David
Norton, 2024

Stock number: 9781324076292
ISBN-13: 9789781324079 
Shelf Code:10M3

$18.99


Paperback, New

 Nature

Marin trails: A Natural History Guide to Marin CountyMarin trails: A Natural History Guide to Marin County
Author: Geary, Ida
Tamal Land Press, 1970. Second printing.
Very good+ in olive wraps, very slight sunning to
Stock number: GEARMARI03 
Shelf Code:07B4

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 California
Field Guides
Mark Carwardine's Guide to Whale Watching in North AmericaMark Carwardine's Guide to Whale Watching in North America
Author: Carwardine, Mark
Bloomsbury Natural History, 2017.

Stock number: 147293069X
ISBN-13: 9781472930699 
Shelf Code:11D2

$30.00

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Nature

The Meaning of Trees: Botany - History - Healing - LoreThe Meaning of Trees: Botany - History - Healing - Lore
Author: Hagender, Fred
Chronicle Books, 2005.
Very good in jacket, spine a tad sunned.
Stock number: U0811848981
ISBN-13: 9780811848985 
Shelf Code:09D5

$23.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Nature
Alternative Health
Medicinal & Poisonous Plants of the California Central & South CoastsMedicinal & Poisonous Plants of the California Central & South Coasts
Author: Reinhart, Sue
Self Published, 2017.
Very good+.
Stock number: U0971350949
ISBN-13: 9780971350946 
Shelf Code:10L5

$45.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
Health
Medicinal Plants (Eastern and Central North America)Medicinal Plants (Eastern and Central North America)
Author: Foster, Steven
( James A. Duke )
Easton Press, 1990. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt green leather. AEG.
Stock number: FOSTMEDI09 
Shelf Code:01D3

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides
Alternative Health
Meditations of John Muir: Nature's TempleMeditations of John Muir: Nature's Temple
Author: Muir, John & Chris Highland (Editor)
Wilderness Press/AdventureKeen.
Very good+.
Stock number: U9780899972855
ISBN-13: 9789780899974 
Shelf Code:10M3

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Nature

Metamorphosis: A Natural and Human HistoryMetamorphosis: A Natural and Human History
Author: Harman, Oren
Basic Books, 2025

Stock number: 9781541607606
ISBN-13: 9789781541605 
Shelf Code:10M2

$34.00


Hardcover, New

 Science
Nature
Mexican Birds: Field Marks of All Species Found in Mexico, Guatemala, Belize and El SalvadorMexican Birds: Field Marks of All Species Found in Mexico, Guatemala, Belize and El Salvador
Author: Peterson, Roger Tory
( Edward L. Chalif )
Easton Press, 1984. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt navy leather. AEG.
Stock number: PETEMEXI09 
Shelf Code:01D3

$15.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Field Guides
Birds
The Mismeasure Of ManThe Mismeasure Of Man
Author: Gould, Stephen
W. W. Norton.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0393014894
ISBN-13: 978/393014891 
Shelf Code:10M2

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Nature

The Mismeasure of ManThe Mismeasure of Man
Author: Gould, Stephen Jay
Norton, 1981.
Very good-.
Stock number: U0393300560
ISBN-13: 9780393300567 
Shelf Code:10M2

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Anthropology
The Mismeasure of ManThe Mismeasure of Man
Author: Gould, Stephen Jay
Norton, 1996.
Very good-, a tad battered.
Stock number: U0393314251
ISBN-13: 97803933142510 
Shelf Code:10M2

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Anthropology
The Modern BestiaryThe Modern Bestiary
Author: Bagniewska, Joanna
Smithsonian Books, 2022

Stock number: 1588347303
ISBN-13: 9781588347305 
Shelf Code:10M1

$29.95

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Science
Mojave Desert Wildflowers: A Field GuideMojave Desert Wildflowers: A Field Guide
Author: Mackay, Pam
Falcon Guides, 2013.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780762780334
ISBN-13: 97897807627810 
Shelf Code:10L5

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides

The Moon by Whale LightThe Moon by Whale Light
Author: Ackerman, Diane
Vintage Books.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0679742263
ISBN-13: 978/679742265 
Shelf Code:10M1

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Nature

The More Beautiful World Our Hearts Know Is Possible (Sacred Activism)The More Beautiful World Our Hearts Know Is Possible (Sacred Activism)
Author: Eisenstein, Charles
North Atlantic Books, 2013.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1583947248
ISBN-13: 9781583947241 
Shelf Code:10M1

$10.50


Paperback, Used

 Nature

Moths of Eastern North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)Moths of Eastern North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World)
Author: Covell, Charles V.
( Elaine R. (Snyder) Hodges (Drawings) )
The Easton Press, 1984. 50th Anniversary.
Near fine in gilt red leather. AEG.
Stock number: COVEMOTH09 
Shelf Code:01C3

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Field Guides

Mountain DialoguesMountain Dialogues
Author: Waters, Frank
Ohio University Press, 1981.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0804010188
ISBN-13: 9780804010184 
Shelf Code:10M3

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Nature
Spirituality
The Mountains of CaliforniaThe Mountains of California
Author: Muir, John
Heyday, 2016.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1597143375
ISBN-13: 97815971433710 
Shelf Code:10M3

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
California
Mr. Wilson's Cabinet of WonderMr. Wilson's Cabinet of Wonder
Author: Weschler, Lawrence
Vintage Books, 1995.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0679764895
ISBN-13: 978/679764892 
Shelf Code:10M3

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature

Muir: Nature WritingsMuir: Nature Writings
Author: Muir, John
Library of America, 1997.
Near fine, no jacket or box. Bookplate.
Stock number: U1883011248
ISBN-13: 9781883011246 
Shelf Code:10M3

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Essays

551 books | Displaying page 11 of 19
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [1919] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States