Top

Book Den Search

Europe

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
586 books | Displaying page 9 of 20
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [66] [77] [88] [9] [1010] [1111] [1212] [2020] Next Page Next Page

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Great Britain

In Search of the Picts: A Celtic Dark Age NationIn Search of the Picts: A Celtic Dark Age Nation
Author: Sutherland, Elizabeth
Constable, 1996 reprint.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780094750104
ISBN-13: 9789780094751 
Shelf Code:13L1

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Ancient History
Scotland
In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family..In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family..
Author: Larson, Erik
Broadway, 2012.

Stock number: 030740885X
ISBN-13: 9780307408853 
Shelf Code:13M4

$18.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921
Author: Veidlinger, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Books, 2021

Stock number: 1250116252
ISBN-13: 9781250116253 
Shelf Code:12J1

$35.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Judaica
Russia
In the Shadow of the EmpressIn the Shadow of the Empress
Author: Goldstone, Nancy
Back Bay Books, 2022

Stock number: 031644930X
ISBN-13: 9780316449304 
Shelf Code:07D3

$18.99


Paperback, New

 Europe
Biography
India BritannicaIndia Britannica
Author: Moorhouse, Geoffrey
Harper & Row, 1983.
Very good in dust jacket, some edgewear.
Stock number: U0060151153
ISBN-13: 9780060151157 
Shelf Code:07E5

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 India
Great Britain
The Invisible Emperor: Napoleon on ElbaThe Invisible Emperor: Napoleon on Elba
Author: Braude, Mark
Penguin Books

Stock number: 0735222622
ISBN-13: 9780735222625 
Shelf Code:07D4

$18.00

Sold out

Paperback, New

 France
Biography
Irish Fairy Tales and FolkloreIrish Fairy Tales and Folklore
Author: Yeats, W.B.
Clydesdale, 2022

Stock number: 194984644X
ISBN-13: 9781949846447 
Shelf Code:11G3

$14.99

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Mythology
Ireland
Irish Food and CookingIrish Food and Cooking
Author: Lennon, Biddy White
( Georgina Campbell )
Hermes House.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780681642843
ISBN-13: 9789780681647 
Shelf Code:09B6

$12.50


Paperback, Used

 International Cooking
Ireland
Irish Lore and LegendsIrish Lore and Legends
Author: Dunnit, S.M.W. (Editor)
Barnes & Noble Books.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: U9781566190404
ISBN-13: 9789781566196 
Shelf Code:07E1

$10.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Ireland
Mythology
IstanbulIstanbul
Author: Pamuk, Orhan
Vintage, 2004.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1400033888
ISBN-13: 9781400033881 
Shelf Code:10F4

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Travel
Europe
Italian Phrase Book (Penguin)Italian Phrase Book (Penguin)
Author: Norman, Jill et al
Penguin.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780140099386
ISBN-13: 97897801400910 
Shelf Code:13K1

$8.00


Paperback, Used

 Foreign Languages Study
Italy
Italian Villas and Their Gardens (with pictures by Maxfield Parrish)Italian Villas and Their Gardens (with pictures by Maxfield Parrish)
Author: Wharton, Edith
Century Co., 1910. Color frontis+many plates.
Very good+ in gilt green cloth. Some scratches.
Stock number: WHARITAL02 
Shelf Code:02A1

$175.00


Hardcover, Used

 Italy
Architecture
Italy al Dente: Pasta, Risotto, Gnocchi, Polenta, SoupItaly al Dente: Pasta, Risotto, Gnocchi, Polenta, Soup
Author: Caggiano, Biba
William Morrow, 1998. Second printing.
Very good in jacket, some insect damage to edge.
Stock number: U9780688148775
ISBN-13: 9789780688141 
Shelf Code:09B6

$23.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 International Cooking
Italy
Jacqueline in Paris: A NovelJacqueline in Paris: A Novel
Author: Mah, Ann
Harper.
Very good.
Stock number: U9780062997029
ISBN-13: 9789780062996 
Shelf Code:08F4

$10.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
France
Jeanne D'Arc [Profusely Illustrated with Woodcuts]Jeanne D'Arc [Profusely Illustrated with Woodcuts]
Author: Hanotaux, Gabriel
Hachette, 1911. Presumed first. 421pp+ix+index.
Rebound in very good half cloth, gilt leather.
Stock number: HANOJEAN01 
Shelf Code:13K3

$50.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 French Books
France
The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces..The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces..
Author: Irwin, Will [Lt.Col.Ret.]
PublicAffairs, 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1586484621
ISBN-13: 97815864846210 
Shelf Code:13M3

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War Two
France
Johnson & BoswellJohnson & Boswell
Author: Pearson, Hesketh
Cassell.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0304314404
ISBN-13: 978/304314409 
Shelf Code:10G1

$7.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Biography
Great Britain
Journey Into The WhirlwindJourney Into The Whirlwind
Author: Ginzburg, Eugenia S.
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0156465094
ISBN-13: 978/1564650910 
Shelf Code:07E3

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Russia
Memoir
Journey Through Greek Culinary from Antiquity until TodayJourney Through Greek Culinary from Antiquity until Today
Author: Ioannou, Sofia
( Fannie Katsavouni )
Papadimas Ekdotiki, 2009.
Near fine in French flaps.
Stock number: U9789606791659
ISBN-13: 9789789606795 
Shelf Code:06A6

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 International Cooking
Greece
Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland & Journal of a Tour to the HebridesJourney to the Western Islands of Scotland & Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides
Author: Johnson, Samuel
( James Boswell )
Penguin, 1984.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0140432213
ISBN-13: 978/140432213 
Shelf Code:10F3

$9.00


Paperback, Used

 Travel
Scotland
The KGB's Most Wanted: The Story of Joseph Bondarenko, Russian EvangelistThe KGB's Most Wanted: The Story of Joseph Bondarenko, Russian Evangelist
Author: Bondarenko, Joseph
Credo House Publishers, 2014.
Near fine.
Stock number: U1625860110
ISBN-13: 9781625860118 
Shelf Code:12K2

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Christianity
Russia
The KIng: The Life of Charles IIThe KIng: The Life of Charles II
Author: Andersen, Christopher
Gallery Books, 2022

Stock number: 1501181599
ISBN-13: 9781501181597 
Shelf Code:07D5

$29.99

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Great Britain
Biography
Kate!: The Courage, Grace, and Power of the Woman Who Will Be QueenKate!: The Courage, Grace, and Power of the Woman Who Will Be Queen
Author: Andersen, Christopher
Gallery, 2026

Stock number: 9781668086971
ISBN-13: 9789781668081 
Shelf Code:07D5

$30.00


Hardcover, New

 England
Biography
Khrushchev RemembersKhrushchev Remembers
Author: Khrushchev, Nikita
( Edward Crankshaw (notes) )
Little Brown, book club. Translated by Strobe Talb
Very good in price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: KHRUKHRU05 
Shelf Code:07E3

$17.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Russia
Memoir
A Kidnapped WestA Kidnapped West
Author: Kundera, Milan
Harper, 2023

Stock number: 0063272954
ISBN-13: 9780063272958 
Shelf Code:08F1

$24.99

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Essays
Europe
Kiki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930Kiki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930
Author: Kluver, Billy
( Julie Marin )
Abrams, 1989.
Very good.
Stock number: U0810925915
ISBN-13: 9780810925915 
Shelf Code:07E1

$28.50


Paperback, Used

 France
Photography
King ArthurKing Arthur
Author: Goodrich, Norma Lorre
Harper & Row, 1989.
Very good, covers a tad worn.
Stock number: U0060971827
ISBN-13: 978/060971823 
Shelf Code:11G2

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology
England
King Cnut and the Viking Conquest of England 1016King Cnut and the Viking Conquest of England 1016
Author: Bartlett, W. B.
Amberley Publishing, 2019.
Very good+.
Stock number: U1445682893
ISBN-13: 9781445682891 
Shelf Code:07D4

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Great Britain
Medieval History
King George VKing George V
Author: Rose, Kenneth
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First American edition.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0394534484
ISBN-13: 978/3945344810 
Shelf Code:07D5

$28.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Great Britain
Biography

586 books | Displaying page 9 of 20
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [66] [77] [88] [9] [1010] [1111] [1212] [2020] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States