Top

Book Den Search

Europe

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
586 books | Displaying page 11 of 20
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [2020] Next Page Next Page

Lidia's Favorite Recipes: 100 Foolproof Italian Dishes, from Basic..Lidia's Favorite Recipes: 100 Foolproof Italian Dishes, from Basic..
Author: Bastianich, Lidia Matticc
Knopf, 2012.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0307595668
ISBN-13: 9780307595669 
Shelf Code:06A7

$13.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 International Cooking
Italy
Lieder von Neidhart Von Reuental. Jahrg. XXXVII/1, Band 71 (Denkmaler der Tonkunst in Osterreich)Lieder von Neidhart Von Reuental. Jahrg. XXXVII/1, Band 71 (Denkmaler der Tonkunst in Osterreich)
Author: Neidhart (Von Reuental)
( Wolfgang Schmieder )
Akademische Druck, 1960. Folio.
Near fine. Spine sunfaded, light bump to head.
Stock number: NEIDLIED03 
Shelf Code:04D6

$17.50


Paperback, Out of Print

 Music
Medieval History
Lieutenant Nun: Memoir of a Basque Transvestite in the New WorldLieutenant Nun: Memoir of a Basque Transvestite in the New World
Author: Erauso, Catalina De
( Michele Stepto )
Beacon Press, 1996. Foreword by Marjorie Garber.
Near fine in jacket, lightly rubbed.
Stock number: U0807070726
ISBN-13: 9780807070727 
Shelf Code:09B4

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Women
Spain
Life & Death of a Druid PrinceLife & Death of a Druid Prince
Author: Ross, Anne
( Robins, Don )
Simon & Schuster, 1989.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0671741225
ISBN-13: 978/671741228 
Shelf Code:06C6

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Anthropology
Great Britain
Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of HappinessLife, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness
Author: Moore, Peter
FSG, 2023

Stock number: 0374600597
ISBN-13: 9780374600594 
Shelf Code:07A5

$35.00


Hardcover, New

 U.S. History
Great Britain
The Limits of Royal AuthorityThe Limits of Royal Authority
Author: MacKay, Ruth
Cambridge University Press, 1999.
Near fine in jacket.
Stock number: U0521643430
ISBN-13: 9780521643436 
Shelf Code:07E2

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Spain

Lion In the North: A Personal View of Scotland's HistoryLion In the North: A Personal View of Scotland's History
Author: Prebble, John
Penguin, 1981.
Very good, creased.
Stock number: U0140056459
ISBN-13: 9780140056457 
Shelf Code:07D6

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Scotland

The Little Ice AgeThe Little Ice Age
Author: Fagan, Brian
Basic Books

Stock number: 1541618599
ISBN-13: 9781541618596 
Shelf Code:10M2

$17.99

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science
Europe
A Little Tour in FranceA Little Tour in France
Author: James, Henry
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U1555841295
ISBN-13: 9781555841294 
Shelf Code:11E4

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Travel
France
The Living MountainThe Living Mountain
Author: Shepherd, Nan
Canongate.
Very good.
Stock number: U0857861832
ISBN-13: 9780857861832 
Shelf Code:10M3

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Nature
Scotland
Lord Palmerston (Two Volumes)Lord Palmerston (Two Volumes)
Author: Bell, Herbert C.F.
Archon Books, 1966.
Near fine in good jackets, chipping mostly to bott
Stock number: BELLLORD02 
Shelf Code:07D4

$25.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Great Britain
Biography
Love and Marriage in the Age of Jane AustenLove and Marriage in the Age of Jane Austen
Author: Muir, Rory
Yale, 2025

Stock number: 9780300281071
ISBN-13: 9789780300289 
Shelf Code:08A3

$24.00


Paperback, New

 Fiction
England
Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love and Death in Renaissance ItalyLucrezia Borgia: Life, Love and Death in Renaissance Italy
Author: Bradford, Sarah
Viking Press, no date. Book club most likely.
Very good trade paperback.
Stock number: U9780739456033
ISBN-13: 9789780739454 
Shelf Code:07E2

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Italy
Biography
The Lysenko AffairThe Lysenko Affair
Author: Joravsky, David
University of Chicago Press, 1986.
Very good, top edge a bit spotted.
Stock number: U0226410315
ISBN-13: 9780226410319 
Shelf Code:10L2

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Science
Russia
MagdalenMagdalen
Author: Conlon-McKenna, Marita
Forge, 2002.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0765305135
ISBN-13: 9780765305138 
Shelf Code:08B5

$7.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Ireland
Magnificent Rebel: Nancy Cunard in Jazz Age ParisMagnificent Rebel: Nancy Cunard in Jazz Age Paris
Author: De Courcy, Anne
St.Martins, 2023

Stock number: 1250272564
ISBN-13: 97812502725610 
Shelf Code:08O1

$29.99

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Biography
Europe
The Man in the Red CoatThe Man in the Red Coat
Author: Barnes, Julian
Knopf

Stock number: 0525658777
ISBN-13: 9780525658771 
Shelf Code:07D3

$26.95

Sold out

Unknown binding

 France
Biography
Manor Houses in NormandyManor Houses in Normandy
Author: Faucon, Regis
( Yves Lescroart )
Konemann, 2006.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: U3833120215
ISBN-13: 9783833120213 
Shelf Code:06C5

$23.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Architecture
France
Margaret Thatcher: Herself AloneMargaret Thatcher: Herself Alone
Author: Moore, Charles
Knopf

Stock number: 1101947209
ISBN-13: 9781101947203 
Shelf Code:07D7

$40.00

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Great Britain
Biography
Maria Theresa: The Habsburg Empress in Her TimeMaria Theresa: The Habsburg Empress in Her Time
Author: Stollberg-Rilinger, Barbara
Princeton, 2021. First printing thus.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number: U9780691179063
ISBN-13: 9789780691172 
Shelf Code:07D3

$20.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe
Biography
Marie Antoinette: The Journey (Movie Tie-In)Marie Antoinette: The Journey (Movie Tie-In)
Author: Fraser, Antonia
Anchor, 2006.
Near fine.
Stock number: U0307277747
ISBN-13: 9780307277749 
Shelf Code:07D3

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 France
Biography
Marie Avinov: Pilgrimage Through HellMarie Avinov: Pilgrimage Through Hell
Author: ChavChavadze, Paul
Prentice-Hall, 1968.
Very good+ in good jacket, some chipping. Name on
Stock number: CHAVMARI02 
Shelf Code:07E2

$12.50


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Russia
Memoir
Mastering The Art of French Cooking (2 Volume Box Set)Mastering The Art of French Cooking (2 Volume Box Set)
Author: Child, Julia et al
Borzoi Books.
Near fine in slipcase, no dust jackets.
Stock number: U9780307593528
ISBN-13: 9789780307592 
Shelf Code:09A3

$45.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 International Cooking
France
Meare Lake Village 3 vols.Meare Lake Village 3 vols.
Author: Bulleid, Arthur
( Harold St. George Gray )
Taunton Castle, 1948. 3 vols. Plates, fold-out map
Very good, Vol I has a tad bit of damage to spine.
Stock number: BULLMEAR01 
Shelf Code:06C2

$60.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Archaeology
Great Britain
Meare Village East: The Excavations of A. Bulleid & H. St George GrayMeare Village East: The Excavations of A. Bulleid & H. St George Gray
Author: Coles, J.M.
Somerset Levels Papers #13, 1987. Short oblong qua
Very good+ in cover, prev. owner's embossed stamp
Stock number: COLEMEAR03 
Shelf Code:06C2

$20.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Archaeology
Great Britain
Memoirs of General de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza (Three Volumes)Memoirs of General de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza (Three Volumes)
Author: Caulaincourt, General de
Cassell & Co., 1950. Pocket Library.
Very good in decorated boards, no jackets.
Stock number: CAULMEMO02 
Shelf Code:01A5

$35.00


Hardcover, Used

 France
Memoir
Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt in Six VolumesMemoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt in Six Volumes
Author: Machen, Arthur
( Arthur Machen (Translator) )
G.P. Putnam, no date. 6 volumes.
Very good+ in green cloth, no jackets.
Stock number: CASAMEMO02 
Shelf Code:04C2

$75.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Italy
Memoir
Memoirs of Medieval Woman: Life and Times of Margery KempesMemoirs of Medieval Woman: Life and Times of Margery Kempes
Author: Collis, Louise
Harper, 1983.
Very good, creases etc.
Stock number: U0060909927
ISBN-13: 978/060909925 
Shelf Code:13L4

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Out of Print

 Medieval History
Great Britain
Memoirs of My YouthMemoirs of My Youth
Author: De Lamartine, Alphonse
Simms and McIntyre, 1852. 303pp.
Very good in three quarter leather, marbled paper
Stock number: DELAMEMO02 
Shelf Code:01C1

$85.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 France
Memoir

586 books | Displaying page 11 of 20
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [88] [99] [1010] [11] [1212] [1313] [1414] [2020] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States