Asia
Sort By: Title↑Title↑Author Author Price Price233 books | Displaying page 7 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] [7] [88] Next Page Next Page

World War Two


Business

India

Asia


Asia
China

India
Photography Monographs

India
China



China

Travel


China

Japan

Asia



China
Society, Culture


China

Politics

Japan
233 books | Displaying page 7 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] [7] [88] Next Page Next Page
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] [7] [88] Next Page Next Page
Rain of Ruin: Tokyo, Hiroshima, and the Surrender of JapanRain of Ruin: Tokyo, Hiroshima, and the Surrender of Japan
Author: Overy, Richard
Norton, 2026
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Overy, Richard
Norton, 2026
Stock number:
9781324130772ISBN-13:
97897813241310 Shelf Code:07E5
The Rape of NankingThe Rape of Nanking
Author: Chang, Iris
Penguin, 1997.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Chang, Iris
Penguin, 1997.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0140277447ISBN-13:
9780140277449 Shelf Code:07E4
$9.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
ChinaWorld War Two
Red Dawn Over China: How Communism Conquered a Quarter of HumanityRed Dawn Over China: How Communism Conquered a Quarter of Humanity
Author: Dik?tter, Frank
Bloomsbury, 2026
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Dik?tter, Frank
Bloomsbury, 2026
Stock number:
9781639733972ISBN-13:
9789781639739 Shelf Code:07E4
Red RouletteRed Roulette
Author: Shum, Desmond
Scribner, 2022
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Shum, Desmond
Scribner, 2022
Stock number:
1982156163ISBN-13:
9781982156169 Shelf Code:07E4
$18.99
Sold outPaperback, New
ChinaBusiness
Red SorghumRed Sorghum
Author: Yan, Mo
Penguin.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08J7
Author: Yan, Mo
Penguin.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0140168540ISBN-13:
9780140168549 Shelf Code:08J7
Religion Against the Self: An Ethnography of Tamil RitualsReligion Against the Self: An Ethnography of Tamil Rituals
Author: Nabokov, Isabelle
Oxford University Press, 2000.
Near fine, front cover has strip of sunfading, mar
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:09C9
Author: Nabokov, Isabelle
Oxford University Press, 2000.
Near fine, front cover has strip of sunfading, mar
Stock number:
U0195113659ISBN-13:
9780195113655 Shelf Code:09C9
$12.00
Sold outUnknown binding
AnthropologyIndia
Religion of JavaReligion of Java
Author: Geertz, Clifford
University of Chicago Press, 1976
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:12J3
Author: Geertz, Clifford
University of Chicago Press, 1976
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0226285103ISBN-13:
978/226285108 Shelf Code:12J3
$8.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Eastern ReligionsAsia
Remembering the Kanji 1 (6th Edition)Remembering the Kanji 1 (6th Edition)
Author: Heisig, James W.
University of Hawaii Press, 2011.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10I2
Author: Heisig, James W.
University of Hawaii Press, 2011.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U9780824835927ISBN-13:
9789780824839 Shelf Code:10I2
Resilience and the localisation of trauma in Aceh, IndonesiaResilience and the localisation of trauma in Aceh, Indonesia
Author: Smith, Catherine
Asian Studies Association of Australia, 2018.
As new.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:09C9
Author: Smith, Catherine
Asian Studies Association of Australia, 2018.
As new.
Stock number:
U981472260XISBN-13:
9789814722605 Shelf Code:09C9
$28.50
Sold outUnknown binding
AnthropologyAsia
Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through ChinaRiding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China
Author: Theroux, Paul
Mariner Books, 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F4
Author: Theroux, Paul
Mariner Books, 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0618658971ISBN-13:
9780618658978 Shelf Code:10F4
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
TravelChina
Romances of India (King of the Khyber Riles, Guns of the Gods and Told in the East)Romances of India (King of the Khyber Riles, Guns of the Gods and Told in the East)
Author: Mundy, Talbot
A.L. Burt Company, no date. 3 Volumes in One.
Very good in dust jacket, some light wear.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:08G4
Author: Mundy, Talbot
A.L. Burt Company, no date. 3 Volumes in One.
Very good in dust jacket, some light wear.
Stock number:
MUNDROMA02 Shelf Code:08G4
$32.50
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionIndia
Samuel Bourne, Images Of IndiaSamuel Bourne, Images Of India
Author: Ollman, Arthur
Untitled 33/Friends of Photography, 1983.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Ollman, Arthur
Untitled 33/Friends of Photography, 1983.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0933286368ISBN-13:
978/933286368 Shelf Code:07E5
$8.50
Sold outPaperback, Out of Print
IndiaPhotography Monographs
Say it in HindiSay it in Hindi
Author: Oldenburg, Veena Talwar
Dover.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10I2
Author: Oldenburg, Veena Talwar
Dover.
Very good.
Stock number:
U0486239594ISBN-13:
97804862395910 Shelf Code:10I2
$5.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Foreign Languages StudyIndia
Secret of the Golden Flower: The Classic Chinese Book of LifeSecret of the Golden Flower: The Classic Chinese Book of Life
Author: Cleary, Thomas
Harper & Row, 1993.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:12J4
Author: Cleary, Thomas
Harper & Row, 1993.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0062501933ISBN-13:
978/062501936 Shelf Code:12J4
$8.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Eastern ReligionsChina
The Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San FranciscoThe Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San Francisco
Author: Chiang, Cecilia
( Lisa Weiss )
Ten Speed Press, 2007.
Very good in jacket, mild soiling.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:09A7
Author: Chiang, Cecilia
( Lisa Weiss )
Ten Speed Press, 2007.
Very good in jacket, mild soiling.
Stock number:
U1580088228ISBN-13:
97815800882210 Shelf Code:09A7
The Shortest History of Japan: From Mythical Origins to Pop Culture Powerhouse?the Global Drama of aThe Shortest History of Japan: From Mythical Origins to Pop Culture Powerhouse?the Global Drama of a
Author: Downer, Lesley
Norton, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Downer, Lesley
Norton, 2024
Stock number:
9781891011665ISBN-13:
9789781891014 Shelf Code:07E5
The Silk Road: Two Thousand Years in the Heart of AsiaThe Silk Road: Two Thousand Years in the Heart of Asia
Author: Wood, Frances
University of California Press, 2002.
Very good+, corners a tad worn.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Wood, Frances
University of California Press, 2002.
Very good+, corners a tad worn.
Stock number:
U9780520243408ISBN-13:
9789780520243 Shelf Code:07E4
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
AsiaChina
Sons Of The Yellow EmperorSons Of The Yellow Emperor
Author: Pan, Lynn
Mandarin, 1992.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E3
Author: Pan, Lynn
Mandarin, 1992.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0749308605ISBN-13:
9780749308605 Shelf Code:07E3
$8.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ChinaTravel
South Asia 1800-1950: Ethics of Civilizaton Vol 20South Asia 1800-1950: Ethics of Civilizaton Vol 20
Author: Beck, Sanderson
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:91C1
Author: Beck, Sanderson
Stock number:
0979253233ISBN-13:
9780979253232 Shelf Code:91C1
$25.00
Sold outPaperback, New
AsiaSpeaking of ChineseSpeaking of Chinese
Author: Chang, Raymond
( Margaret Scrogin Chang )
W. W. Norton.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10I1
Author: Chang, Raymond
( Margaret Scrogin Chang )
W. W. Norton.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0393300617ISBN-13:
978/393300611 Shelf Code:10I1
$8.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Foreign Languages StudyChina
The Spring of My Life and Selected HaikuThe Spring of My Life and Selected Haiku
Author: Issa, Kobayashi
Shambhala Centaur Editions, 1997.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13J1
Author: Issa, Kobayashi
Shambhala Centaur Editions, 1997.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9781570621444ISBN-13:
9789781570629 Shelf Code:13J1
$8.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
PoetryJapan
Stamboul Ghosts: A Stroll Through Bohemian IstanbulStamboul Ghosts: A Stroll Through Bohemian Istanbul
Author: Freely, John
( Ara Guler (Photographer) )
Cornucopia, 2018.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F3
Author: Freely, John
( Ara Guler (Photographer) )
Cornucopia, 2018.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0956594883ISBN-13:
9780956594884 Shelf Code:10F3
$12.50
Sold outHardcover, Used
TravelAsia
Stamboul Sketches: Encounters in Old IstanbulStamboul Sketches: Encounters in Old Istanbul
Author: Freely, John
Eland, 2014.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F3
Author: Freely, John
Eland, 2014.
Very good.
Stock number:
U1780600569ISBN-13:
9781780600567 Shelf Code:10F3
Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45 [Signed]Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45 [Signed]
Author: Tuchman, Barbara W.
Macmillan, 1971. Flat-signed by the author.
Very good in good jacket, edgeworn.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Tuchman, Barbara W.
Macmillan, 1971. Flat-signed by the author.
Very good in good jacket, edgeworn.
Stock number:
TUCHSTIL05 Shelf Code:07E4
$55.00
Sold outHardcover, Used
ChinaStrange Tales from a Chinese StudioStrange Tales from a Chinese Studio
Author: Songling, Pu & John Minford (Translator)
Penguin.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08I4
Author: Songling, Pu & John Minford (Translator)
Penguin.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780140447408ISBN-13:
9789780140441 Shelf Code:08I4
$11.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
FictionChina
Strangers at the Gate: Social Disorder in South ChinaStrangers at the Gate: Social Disorder in South China
Author: Wakeman, Frederic
University of California Press, 1997.
Near fine, bookplate on reverse of front cover.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Wakeman, Frederic
University of California Press, 1997.
Near fine, bookplate on reverse of front cover.
Stock number:
U0520212398ISBN-13:
9780520212398 Shelf Code:07E4
$7.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ChinaSociety, Culture
Sumi-e in Three WeeksSumi-e in Three Weeks
Author: Yamada, Sadami
Japan Publications Trading Co., 1965. 2nd.
Very good.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:09D3
Author: Yamada, Sadami
Japan Publications Trading Co., 1965. 2nd.
Very good.
Stock number:
YAMASUMI03 Shelf Code:09D3
Sun Pin: The Art of WarfareSun Pin: The Art of Warfare
Author: Lau, D.C. (Transl.)
( Roger T. Ames (Transl.) )
Ballantine, 1996. First printing.
Near fine in very good+ jacket, some shelf-wear.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13L5
Author: Lau, D.C. (Transl.)
( Roger T. Ames (Transl.) )
Ballantine, 1996. First printing.
Near fine in very good+ jacket, some shelf-wear.
Stock number:
U0345379918ISBN-13:
9780345379917 Shelf Code:13L5
$17.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Military HistoryChina
Surveillance StateSurveillance State
Author: Chin, Josh
St.Martins, 2022
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Chin, Josh
St.Martins, 2022
Stock number:
1250249295ISBN-13:
9781250249296 Shelf Code:07E4
$29.99
Sold outHardcover, New
ChinaPolitics
The Tale of GenjiThe Tale of Genji
Author: Shikibu, Murasaki
( Kencho Suematsu (Transl.) )
Tuttle Publishing, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08I3
Author: Shikibu, Murasaki
( Kencho Suematsu (Transl.) )
Tuttle Publishing, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0804832560ISBN-13:
9780804832564 Shelf Code:08I3
$8.50
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionJapan
233 books | Displaying page 7 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [66] [7] [88] Next Page Next Page







