Asia
Sort By: Title↑Title↑Author Author Price Price233 books | Displaying page 6 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [6] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page

Eastern Religions
Women



China
Asia

India

India



Korea
Asia

Travel


India

Fiction

Memoir

China

China

Tibet

India

Politics

Politics

India
233 books | Displaying page 6 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [6] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [6] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page
Masters of Chinese Political Thought: From the Beginnings to the Han..Masters of Chinese Political Thought: From the Beginnings to the Han..
Author: DeGrazia, Sebastian
Viking Compass, 1973.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: DeGrazia, Sebastian
Viking Compass, 1973.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0670003573ISBN-13:
97806700035710 Shelf Code:07E4
$8.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ChinaEastern Religions
May You Be The Mother Of A Hundred Sons: Journey Among Women of IndiaMay You Be The Mother Of A Hundred Sons: Journey Among Women of India
Author: Bumiller, Elisabeth
Fawcett Columbine, 1991.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Bumiller, Elisabeth
Fawcett Columbine, 1991.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0449906140ISBN-13:
978/449906149 Shelf Code:07E5
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
IndiaWomen
Meatless DaysMeatless Days
Author: Suleri, Sara
University Of Chicago Press, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Suleri, Sara
University Of Chicago Press, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0226779815ISBN-13:
9780226779812 Shelf Code:07E5
Moral & Political Thought Of Mahatma GandhiMoral & Political Thought Of Mahatma Gandhi
Author: Iyer, Raghavan
Oxford University Press.
Very good, corner torn and spine sunned.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Iyer, Raghavan
Oxford University Press.
Very good, corner torn and spine sunned.
Stock number:
U0195023579ISBN-13:
978/195023572 Shelf Code:07E5
$8.50
Sold outPaperback, Out of Print
IndiaMorning Deluge: Mao Tsetung and The Chinese Revolution 1893-1954Morning Deluge: Mao Tsetung and The Chinese Revolution 1893-1954
Author: Suyin, Han
Little, Brown, 1972.
Very good in good, sunfaded dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Suyin, Han
Little, Brown, 1972.
Very good in good, sunfaded dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0316342890ISBN-13:
978/316342896 Shelf Code:07E4
$16.50
Sold outHardcover, Out of Print
ChinaMountains Of The Middle KingdomMountains Of The Middle Kingdom
Author: Rowell, Galen
Sierra, 1984.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04B4
Author: Rowell, Galen
Sierra, 1984.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0871568292ISBN-13:
978/871568298 Shelf Code:04B4
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Photography MonographsChina
Mummies of UrumchiMummies of Urumchi
Author: Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
W W Norton & Co, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06C2
Author: Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
W W Norton & Co, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0393320197ISBN-13:
97803933201910 Shelf Code:06C2
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ArchaeologyAsia
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art & CivilizationMyths and Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization
Author: Zimmer, Heinrich
( Joseph Campbell (Editor) )
Harper, 1962. Bollingen Library.
Very good ex-library copy, bookplate.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:11G3
Author: Zimmer, Heinrich
( Joseph Campbell (Editor) )
Harper, 1962. Bollingen Library.
Very good ex-library copy, bookplate.
Stock number:
ZIMMMYTH03 Shelf Code:11G3
$7.50
Sold outUnknown binding
MythologyIndia
Nightrunners of BengalNightrunners of Bengal
Author: Masters, John
Penguin U.K., 1964.
Very good.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:08F6
Author: Masters, John
Penguin U.K., 1964.
Very good.
Stock number:
MASTNIGH04 Shelf Code:08F6
$8.00
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionIndia
No Full Stops in IndiaNo Full Stops in India
Author: Tully, Mark
Penguin UK, 1992.
Very good+, minor crease.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F5
Author: Tully, Mark
Penguin UK, 1992.
Very good+, minor crease.
Stock number:
U0140104801ISBN-13:
9780140104806 Shelf Code:10F5
Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North KoreaNothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
Author: Demick, Barbara
Spiegel & Grau, 2010.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Demick, Barbara
Spiegel & Grau, 2010.
Very good.
Stock number:
U0385523912ISBN-13:
9780385523912 Shelf Code:07E4
On Desparate Ground: The Epic Story of Chosin Reservoir- the Greatest Battle in the Korean WarOn Desparate Ground: The Epic Story of Chosin Reservoir- the Greatest Battle in the Korean War
Author: Sides, Hampton
Anchor Books, 2019.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13M5
Author: Sides, Hampton
Anchor Books, 2019.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9781101971215ISBN-13:
9789781101977 Shelf Code:13M5
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Military HistoryKorea
On Thrones of Gold: Three Javanese Shadow PlaysOn Thrones of Gold: Three Javanese Shadow Plays
Author: Brandon, James R.
Harvard University Press, 1970.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10D5
Author: Brandon, James R.
Harvard University Press, 1970.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0674637755ISBN-13:
9780674637757 Shelf Code:10D5
$14.00
Sold outHardcover, Out of Print
TheatreAsia
On the Mandarin Road (Illustrated)On the Mandarin Road (Illustrated)
Author: Dorgeles, Roland
( Gertrude Emerson (trnsl.) )
The Century Company, 1926. 332pp.
Very good in decorated red cloth, no jacket.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Dorgeles, Roland
( Gertrude Emerson (trnsl.) )
The Century Company, 1926. 332pp.
Very good in decorated red cloth, no jacket.
Stock number:
DORGONTH02 Shelf Code:07E4
$25.00
Sold outHardcover, Out of Print
ChinaTravel
On the Trail of Genghis Khan: An Epic Journey Through the Land of the NomadsOn the Trail of Genghis Khan: An Epic Journey Through the Land of the Nomads
Author: Cope, Tim
Bloomsbury USA, 2013.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Cope, Tim
Bloomsbury USA, 2013.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U1608190722ISBN-13:
97816081907210 Shelf Code:07E4
Oracle Bones: A Journey Through Time in ChinaOracle Bones: A Journey Through Time in China
Author: Hessler, Peter
Harper Perennial, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F3
Author: Hessler, Peter
Harper Perennial, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0060826592ISBN-13:
9780060826598 Shelf Code:10F3
Party of One: The Rise of XI Jinping and China's Superpower FutureParty of One: The Rise of XI Jinping and China's Superpower Future
Author: Wong, Chun Han
Avid Reader, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Wong, Chun Han
Avid Reader, 2024
Stock number:
9781982185749ISBN-13:
9789781982187 Shelf Code:07E4
Peking Art Series IVPeking Art Series IV
Author: Zumbrun, J.D. (Photographer)
Camera Craft, no date.
Good+, covers creased and torn. Interior vg.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:02B1
Author: Zumbrun, J.D. (Photographer)
Camera Craft, no date.
Good+, covers creased and torn. Interior vg.
Stock number:
ZUMBPEKI03 Shelf Code:02B1
Philosophies Of IndiaPhilosophies Of India
Author: Zimmer, Heinrich
( Joseph Campbell (Ed) )
Princeton University Press.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:12J4
Author: Zimmer, Heinrich
( Joseph Campbell (Ed) )
Princeton University Press.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0691017581ISBN-13:
978/691017587 Shelf Code:12J4
$10.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Eastern ReligionsIndia
Pianos & Politics in China: Middle-Class Ambitions and the Struggle over Western MusicPianos & Politics in China: Middle-Class Ambitions and the Struggle over Western Music
Author: Kraus, Richard Curt
Oxford University Press, 1989.
Very good in jacket, spine sun-faded.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E2
Author: Kraus, Richard Curt
Oxford University Press, 1989.
Very good in jacket, spine sun-faded.
Stock number:
U9780195058369ISBN-13:
9789780195052 Shelf Code:04E2
The Pillow Book Of Sei ShonagonThe Pillow Book Of Sei Shonagon
Author: Shonagon, Sei
( Ivan Morris trans. )
Columbia University Press, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E5
Author: Shonagon, Sei
( Ivan Morris trans. )
Columbia University Press, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0231073372ISBN-13:
978/2310733710 Shelf Code:07E5
$9.50
Sold outUnknown binding
JapanFiction
The Pillow Book of Sei ShonagonThe Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon
Author: Shonagon, Sei
( Meredith McKinney (Translator) )
Penguin Classics, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08I2
Author: Shonagon, Sei
( Meredith McKinney (Translator) )
Penguin Classics, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0140448063ISBN-13:
9780140448061 Shelf Code:08I2
$9.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
JapanMemoir
Pocket Handbook of Chinese Herbal Medicine: 300 Individual HerbsPocket Handbook of Chinese Herbal Medicine: 300 Individual Herbs
Author: Xu, Zong Lan
Waclion International, 2000.
Very good, cover creased.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:11H5
Author: Xu, Zong Lan
Waclion International, 2000.
Very good, cover creased.
Stock number:
U0967993504ISBN-13:
9780967993508 Shelf Code:11H5
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Alternative HealthChina
Poetry and Painting in Song China: The Subtle Art of DissentPoetry and Painting in Song China: The Subtle Art of Dissent
Author: Murck, Alfreda
Harvard University Asia Center, 2000.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04B7
Author: Murck, Alfreda
Harvard University Asia Center, 2000.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0674007824ISBN-13:
9780674007826 Shelf Code:04B7
$23.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
Asian ArtChina
Princess in the Land of Snows: The Life of Jamyang Sakya in TibetPrincess in the Land of Snows: The Life of Jamyang Sakya in Tibet
Author: Sakya, Jamyang
( Julie Emery )
Shambhala Publications, 2001. Foreword by the Dala
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:12J5
Author: Sakya, Jamyang
( Julie Emery )
Shambhala Publications, 2001. Foreword by the Dala
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U157062691XISBN-13:
9781570626913 Shelf Code:12J5
$9.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
BuddismTibet
Private Life Of Chairman MaoPrivate Life Of Chairman Mao
Author: Li, Zhisui (Dr.)
( Tai Hung-Chao (Translator) )
Random House. Later printing.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Li, Zhisui (Dr.)
( Tai Hung-Chao (Translator) )
Random House. Later printing.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0679400354ISBN-13:
978/679400356 Shelf Code:07E4
Puja and Piety: Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist Art from the Indian Sub..Puja and Piety: Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist Art from the Indian Sub..
Author: Pal, Pratapaditya
Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2016.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04B7
Author: Pal, Pratapaditya
Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2016.
Stock number:
U0520288483ISBN-13:
9780520288485 Shelf Code:04B7
$35.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
Asian ArtIndia
Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-TungQuotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Author: Mao, Tse-Tung
Foreign Languages Press, 1966. Bilingual.
Near fine in red vinyl wrappers.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Mao, Tse-Tung
Foreign Languages Press, 1966. Bilingual.
Near fine in red vinyl wrappers.
Stock number:
MAOQUOT01 Shelf Code:07E4
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
ChinaPolitics
Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-TungQuotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Author: Tse-Tung, Mao
Foreign Languages Press, 1972.
Very good in gilt red plastic.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:07E4
Author: Tse-Tung, Mao
Foreign Languages Press, 1972.
Very good in gilt red plastic.
Stock number:
MAOQUOT03 Shelf Code:07E4
$8.50
Sold outUnknown binding
ChinaPolitics
The Raga Guide: A Survey of 74 Hindustani RagasThe Raga Guide: A Survey of 74 Hindustani Ragas
Author: Bor, Joep
Nimbus Records, 2002. FFEP torn out.
Very good, four CDs appear unused.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E2
Author: Bor, Joep
Nimbus Records, 2002. FFEP torn out.
Very good, four CDs appear unused.
Stock number:
U0954397606ISBN-13:
9780954397609 Shelf Code:04E2
$23.50
Sold outUnknown binding
MusicIndia
233 books | Displaying page 6 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [55] [6] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page










