Top

Book Den Search

Asia

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
233 books | Displaying page 5 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page

Japanese Fairy BookJapanese Fairy Book
Author: Ozaki, Yei T.,
Charles E. Tuttle.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0804808856
ISBN-13: 978/804808859 
Shelf Code:11G3

$7.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology
Japan
Japanese Garden DesignJapanese Garden Design
Author: Keane, Marc P.
Tuttle Publications, 1998.
Very good in jacket. Name to ffep.
Stock number: U0804820716
ISBN-13: 9780804820714 
Shelf Code:06D6

$17.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Gardening
Japan
The Japanese Influence In AmericaThe Japanese Influence In America
Author: Lancaster, Clay
( Alan Priest (Intro) )
New York: Walton H. Rawls, 1963. 4to.
Near fine in very good dark cloth, spine label a b
Stock number: LANCJAPA01 
Shelf Code:06C6

$32.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Architecture
Japan
The Japanese Mind: Understanding Contemporary Japanese CultureThe Japanese Mind: Understanding Contemporary Japanese Culture
Author: Davies, Roger J. (Editor)
( Osamu Ikeno (Editor) )
Tuttle Publishing, 2002.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0804832951
ISBN-13: 9780804832953 
Shelf Code:TBL2

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Japan

A Japanese Touch For Your GardenA Japanese Touch For Your Garden
Author: Seike, Kiyoshi
( Kudo, Masanobu )
Kodansha, 1990. 4to.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0870113917
ISBN-13: 978/870113918 
Shelf Code:06D7

$14.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Gardening
Japan
Japanese Woodworking Tools: Selection, Care & UseJapanese Woodworking Tools: Selection, Care & Use
Author: Lenz, Henry
Sterling, 1985. Second printing.
Near fine, some light edgewear.
Stock number: U0806962364
ISBN-13: 9780806962368 
Shelf Code:06E6

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Crafts
Japan
The Jews in China (English and Chinese Edition)The Jews in China (English and Chinese Edition)
Author: Guang, Pan
China Intercontinental Press, 2005.
Near fine.
Stock number: U7508507509
ISBN-13: 9787508507507 
Shelf Code:12K5

$35.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Judaica
China
Journey Across Tibet: A Young Woman's Trek Across the Rooftop...Journey Across Tibet: A Young Woman's Trek Across the Rooftop...
Author: Wilby, Sorrel
Seal Press, 2001.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1580050530
ISBN-13: 9781580050531 
Shelf Code:10F4

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Travel
Tibet
Judgment at Tokyo: World War II on Trial and the Making of Modern AsiaJudgment at Tokyo: World War II on Trial and the Making of Modern Asia
Author: Bass, Gary J.
Vintage, 2024

Stock number: 9781101971079
ISBN-13: 9789781101977 
Shelf Code:07E5

$27.00


Paperback, New

 Japan
World War Two
Kundun: A Biography Of The Family Of The Dalai LamaKundun: A Biography Of The Family Of The Dalai Lama
Author: Craig, Mary
Counterpoint, 1998.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1887178910
ISBN-13: 978/887178917 
Shelf Code:12J3

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Buddism
Tibet
The Lady and the Monk: Four Seasons in KyotoThe Lady and the Monk: Four Seasons in Kyoto
Author: Iyer, Pico
Vintage Books, 1992.
Very Good or better.
Stock number: U0679738347
ISBN-13: 978/679738343 
Shelf Code:10F3

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Travel
Japan
The Lady and the Peacock: The Life of Aung San Suu Kyi of BurmaThe Lady and the Peacock: The Life of Aung San Suu Kyi of Burma
Author: Popham, Peter
Rider, 2012. British edition.
Very good-, edgewear.
Stock number: U9781846042508
ISBN-13: 9789781846045 
Shelf Code:07E4

$9.00


Paperback, Used

 Asia
Biography

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 China
Judaica
The Last SamuraiThe Last Samurai
Author: DeWitt, Helen
New Directions NDP1340, 2016.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9780811225502
ISBN-13: 9789780811228 
Shelf Code:08B7

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Fiction
Japan
Learning Indonesia Without Teacher (Belajar Bahasa Tanpa Guru)Learning Indonesia Without Teacher (Belajar Bahasa Tanpa Guru)
Author: Singgih, Amin
Erlangga, 1981. Fourth Edition.
Very good, minor spotting. Text clean.
Stock number: SINGLEAR03 
Shelf Code:10I2

$17.50


Paperback, Used

 Foreign Languages Study
Asia
Let Only Red Flowers Bloom: Identity and Belonging in XI Jinping's ChinaLet Only Red Flowers Bloom: Identity and Belonging in XI Jinping's China
Author: Feng, Emily
Crown, 2025

Stock number: 9780593594223
ISBN-13: 9789780593599 
Shelf Code:07E4

$29.00

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 China

Life and Death In ShanghaiLife and Death In Shanghai
Author: Cheng, Nien
Penguin Books, 1988.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U014010870X
ISBN-13: 9780140108705 
Shelf Code:07E4

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 China
Memoir
The Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with BruceThe Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce
Author: Levi, Peter
Pallas Athene, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U1873429355
ISBN-13: 9781873429358 
Shelf Code:10F4

$7.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Travel
Asia
Little Princes: One Man's Promise To Bring Home The Lost Children Of..Little Princes: One Man's Promise To Bring Home The Lost Children Of..
Author: Grennan, Conor
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2011.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0061930067
ISBN-13: 9780061930065 
Shelf Code:10F3

$7.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Travel
Asia
Living in JapanLiving in Japan
Author: Taschen, Angelika (Editor)
Taschen, 2022.
Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: U3836588439
ISBN-13: 97838365884310 
Shelf Code:06C4

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Interior Decoration
Japan
The Loom of Time: Between Empire and Anarchy, from the Mediterranean to ChinaThe Loom of Time: Between Empire and Anarchy, from the Mediterranean to China
Author: Kaplan, Robert D.
RH Trade, 2025

Stock number: 9780593242810
ISBN-13: 9789780593247 
Shelf Code:07E6

$23.00


Paperback, New

 Middle East
Asia
Madam Wu's Art of Chinese CookingMadam Wu's Art of Chinese Cooking
Author: Wu, Silvia
Bantam, 1975.
Very good-, covers creased and worn.
Stock number: U0553145657
ISBN-13: 9780553145656 
Shelf Code:09A7

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 International Cooking
China
The Mahabharata, Volume 1: The BeginningThe Mahabharata, Volume 1: The Beginning
Author: Van Buitenen, J.A.B. (Translator)
University of Chicago Press, 1980.
Very good+.
Stock number: U0226846636
ISBN-13: 9780226846637 
Shelf Code:12J2

$25.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Hinduism
India
Mahabharata: 2. The Book of the Assembly Hall 3. The Book of the ForestMahabharata: 2. The Book of the Assembly Hall 3. The Book of the Forest
Author: Van Buitenen, J.A.B. (Translator)
University of Chicago Press, 1981.
Very good+.
Stock number: U0226846644
ISBN-13: 9780226846644 
Shelf Code:12J2

$16.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Hinduism
India
The Mahabharata: A Shortened Modern Prose Version of the Indian EpicThe Mahabharata: A Shortened Modern Prose Version of the Indian Epic
Author: Narayan, R.K. (Translator)
( Wendy Doniger (Foreword) )
Chicago University Press, 2013.
Near fine.
Stock number: U022605165X
ISBN-13: 9780226051659 
Shelf Code:12J4

$11.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Hinduism
India
The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected VersesThe Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses
Author: Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V. (Translator)
Columbia University Press, 1965.
Very good+ in good+ jacket, heavily rubbed.
Stock number: NARAMAHA02 
Shelf Code:12J2

$35.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Hinduism
India
Man Who Loved ChinaMan Who Loved China
Author: Winchester, Simon
Harper, 2008. First printing.
Near fine in jacket, spine foot a bit torn.
Stock number: U0060884592
ISBN-13: 9780060884598 
Shelf Code:07E4

$12.50


Hardcover, Used

 China
Biography
Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine)Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine)
Author: Malraux, Andre
( Haakon M. Chevalier (Transl.) )
Vintage, 1990.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0679725741
ISBN-13: 9780679725749 
Shelf Code:08F5

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
China
Marco Polo: Testimonies of an Extraordinary JourneyMarco Polo: Testimonies of an Extraordinary Journey
Author: Fuga, Guido et al
Lineadacqua, 2007.
Very good in limp boards, no jacket.
Stock number: U9788895598000
ISBN-13: 9789788895596 
Shelf Code:07E4

$12.50


Hardcover, Used

 Asia
Memoir

233 books | Displaying page 5 of 8
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] [77] [88] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States