Top

Book Den Search

Europe > Europe

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
91 books | Displaying page 3 of 4
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] Next Page Next Page

Poland: A HistoryPoland: A History
Author: Zamoyski, Adam
Hippocrene Books, 2015. Third printing.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9780781813013
ISBN-13: 9789780781811 
Shelf Code:07D4

$10.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945
Author: Judt, Tony
Penguin, 2006.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0143037757
ISBN-13: 97801430377510 
Shelf Code:07D3

$14.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

Powers and Thrones: A New History of the Middle AgesPowers and Thrones: A New History of the Middle Ages
Author: Jones, Dan
Penguin Books, 2022

Stock number: 1984880896
ISBN-13: 9781984880895 
Shelf Code:TBL3

$20.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

Prague Winter: A Personal Story of Remembrance and War, 1937-1948Prague Winter: A Personal Story of Remembrance and War, 1937-1948
Author: Albright, Madeline
Harper Perennial.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9780062030344
ISBN-13: 9789780062033 
Shelf Code:13M2

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 World War Two
Europe
Prester John of the Indies v2Prester John of the Indies v2
Author: Beckingham, C.F.
( Huntingford, G.W.B. )
Hakluyt, 1961. 8vo. vi, 323-617. Folded map.
Very good, foxing to fore-edge. Dj good+, foxed at
Stock number: BECKPRES02 
Shelf Code:07E7

$40.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Africa
Europe
Proud Tower: A Portrait of the World Before the War 1890-1914Proud Tower: A Portrait of the World Before the War 1890-1914
Author: Tuchman, Barbara W.
Ballantine Books, 1996.
Very good, pages a bit toned.
Stock number: U0345405013
ISBN-13: 9780345405012 
Shelf Code:07D2

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World History
Europe
Rape Of Europa: The Fate Of Europe's Treasures in the Third ReichRape Of Europa: The Fate Of Europe's Treasures in the Third Reich
Author: Nicholas, Lynn
Vintage Books, 1995.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0679756868
ISBN-13: 978/679756866 
Shelf Code:13M4

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War Two
Europe
Resistance: The Underground War Against Hitler, 1939-1945Resistance: The Underground War Against Hitler, 1939-1945
Author: Kochanski, Halik
Liveright, 2022

Stock number: 1324091657
ISBN-13: 9781324091653 
Shelf Code:13M1

$45.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War Two
Europe
Richelieu And Olivares (Canto Original Series)Richelieu And Olivares (Canto Original Series)
Author: Elliott, J. H.
Cambridge University Press, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0521406749
ISBN-13: 9780521406741 
Shelf Code:07D4

$13.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Europe

Romance Did Not Begin in Rome: A Critique of the Latin Origin of..Romance Did Not Begin in Rome: A Critique of the Latin Origin of..
Author: Huertas, Carme Jimenez
( Cristina Brescan (Fwd) )
Las Sandalias de Murcurio, 2016. Second revised ed
Near fine.
Stock number: U1984030213
ISBN-13: 9781984030214 
Shelf Code:10I2

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Language, Linguistics
Europe
Sarmatia: The Early Polish KindomSarmatia: The Early Polish Kindom
Author: Schedel, Hartmann
( Bogdan Deresiewicz (trns) )
Plantin Press, 1976. 48pp. #24/350 signed by trans
Very good in tan cloth. Slight warp to top edges,
Stock number: SCHESARM02 
Shelf Code:07D2

$50.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

Scandinavians: In Search of the Soul of the NorthScandinavians: In Search of the Soul of the North
Author: Ferguson, Robert
Head of Zeus LTD, 2007.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9781781858950
ISBN-13: 9789781781858 
Shelf Code:07D4

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Scandinavia
Europe
The Shortest History of EuropeThe Shortest History of Europe
Author: Hirst, John
The Experiment, 2022.
Near fine.
Stock number: U9781615199143
ISBN-13: 9789781615191 
Shelf Code:07D3

$8.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

The Stalin Affair: The Impossible Alliance That Won the WarThe Stalin Affair: The Impossible Alliance That Won the War
Author: Milton, Giles
Holt, 2024.

Stock number: 9781250247582
ISBN-13: 9789781250248 
Shelf Code:p

$29.99

Sold out

Unknown binding

 World War Two
Europe
The Story of Prague CastleThe Story of Prague Castle
Author: Hayes, Kathleen (Transl.)
Prague Castle Administration, 2003.
Near fine in very good jacket, edgewear.
Stock number: U8086161730
ISBN-13: 97880861617310 
Shelf Code:09C4

$75.00


Hardcover, Used

 Architecture
Europe
The Swerve: How the World Became ModernThe Swerve: How the World Became Modern
Author: Greenblatt, Stephen
W. W. Norton & Company, 2012.

Stock number: 0393343405
ISBN-13: 9780393343403 
Shelf Code:07D3

$18.95


Paperback, New

 Europe

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Medieval History
Europe
This Earthly Globe: A Venetian Geographer and the Quest to Map the WorldThis Earthly Globe: A Venetian Geographer and the Quest to Map the World
Author: Di Robilant, Andrea
Knopf, 2024

Stock number: 9780307597076
ISBN-13: 9789780307592 
Shelf Code:07D2

$30.00

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 World History
Europe
Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913-1914Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913-1914
Author: Morton, Frederic
Da Capo Press, 2014. Second printing.
Very good+.
Stock number: U9780306823268
ISBN-13: 9789780306823 
Shelf Code:07D2

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Germany
Europe
Tudors: The History of England from Henry VIII to Elizabeth ITudors: The History of England from Henry VIII to Elizabeth I
Author: Ackroyd, Peter
St. Martin's Griffin, 2014.

Stock number: 1250054605
ISBN-13: 9781250054609 
Shelf Code:07D3

$17.99

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Great Britain
Europe
Ukraine: The Forging of a NationUkraine: The Forging of a Nation
Author: Hrytsak, Yaroslav
PublicAffairs, 2024

Stock number: 9781541704602
ISBN-13: 9789781541704 
Shelf Code:07D4

$32.50

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Europe

The UndefeatedThe Undefeated
Author: Paloczi-Horvath, George
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1959. Stated first edition
Very good+ in good jacket, spine faded and chippin
Stock number: PALOUNDE01 
Shelf Code:07D4

$15.00


Hardcover, Out of Print

 Europe
Politics
The Viking HeartThe Viking Heart
Author: Herman, Arthur
Mariner Books, 2022

Stock number: 0358699207
ISBN-13: 97803586992010 
Shelf Code:07D2

$18.99

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Europe

Walking Since Daybreak: A Story of Eastern Europe, WWII and the...Walking Since Daybreak: A Story of Eastern Europe, WWII and the...
Author: Eksteins, Modris
Mariner Books, 2000.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U061808231X
ISBN-13: 9780618082315 
Shelf Code:13M3

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 World War Two
Europe
War and Punishment: Path to Russia's Invasion of UkraineWar and Punishment: Path to Russia's Invasion of Ukraine
Author: Zygar, Mikhail
Scribner, 2023

Stock number: 166801372X
ISBN-13: 9781668013724 
Shelf Code:07E3

$30.00

Sold out

Hardcover, New

 Russia
Europe
Waterloo: The History of Four Days, Three Armies, and Three BattlesWaterloo: The History of Four Days, Three Armies, and Three Battles
Author: Cornwell, Bernard
Harper, 2014. First printing.
Near fine in jacket, minor edgewear.
Stock number: U9780062312051
ISBN-13: 9789780062316 
Shelf Code:13L4

$15.00


Hardcover, Used

 Military History
Europe
Western Europe Phrasebook and DictionaryWestern Europe Phrasebook and Dictionary
Author: Lonely Planet
Lonely Planet, 2013.
Very good.
Stock number: U1741790115
ISBN-13: 9781741790115 
Shelf Code:10I1

$5.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Foreign Languages Study
Europe
Without Reservations: The Travels of an Independent WomanWithout Reservations: The Travels of an Independent Woman
Author: Steinbach, Alice
Random House, 2002.
Very good.
Stock number: U0375758453
ISBN-13: 9780375758454 
Shelf Code:10F4

$9.00


Paperback, Used

 Travel
Europe
Young QueensYoung Queens
Author: Chang, Leah
FSG, 2023

Stock number: 0374294488
ISBN-13: 9780374294489 
Shelf Code:07D3

$35.00


Hardcover, New

 Europe


91 books | Displaying page 3 of 4
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States