Top

Book Den Search

Mythology & Folklore

Sort By: TitleTitleAuthor Author Price Price
202 books | Displaying page 3 of 7
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] [55] [66] [77] Next Page Next Page

Eratosthenes and Hyginus Constellation Myths with Aratus's PhaenomenaEratosthenes and Hyginus Constellation Myths with Aratus's Phaenomena
Author: Hard, Robin (Transl.)
Oxford University Press.
Very good+.
Stock number: U0198716982
ISBN-13: 9780198716983 
Shelf Code:11G2

$8.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology
Ancient Greek Literature
The Eternal Drama: The Inner Meaning of Greek MythologyThe Eternal Drama: The Inner Meaning of Greek Mythology
Author: Edinger, Edward F.
( Deborah A. Wesley (Editor) )
Shambhala, 1994.
Very good, tape repair to front cover.
Stock number: U0877739897
ISBN-13: 97808777398910 
Shelf Code:11G2

$15.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology
Ancient Greece
Fables of Jean De La Fontaine (Illustrated)Fables of Jean De La Fontaine (Illustrated)
Author: De La Fontaine, Jean
( R. de la Neziere (Illustrations) )
Everyman's Liibrary/Knopf, 2001.
Very good in gilt green cloth. Name to inside.
Stock number: U9780375413346
ISBN-13: 9789780375416 
Shelf Code:11I5

$9.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Juvenile Books
Mythology
The Fairy Gifts, to which are added the Stories of the Sleeping Beauty and the House that Jack BuiltThe Fairy Gifts, to which are added the Stories of the Sleeping Beauty and the House that Jack Built
Author: Altemus, Henry
Henry Altemus Company, n/d. 47pp.
Very good+ in gilt decorated cloth, color frontis.
Stock number: ALTEFAIR02 
Shelf Code:01E4

$37.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Juvenile Books, Collectible
Mythology
Fairy Tales (Illustrated by Harry Clarke)Fairy Tales (Illustrated by Harry Clarke)
Author: Andersen, Hans Christian
The Franklin Library, 1982.
Near fine in gilt burgundy leather.
Stock number: ANDEFAIR09 
Shelf Code:01B4

$27.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Mythology
Franklin Library
The Fairy Tales Of Hermann HesseThe Fairy Tales Of Hermann Hesse
Author: Hesse, Herman
( Jack Zipes (Transl.) )
Bantam Books.
Very good or better
Stock number: U0553377760
ISBN-13: 978/553377767 
Shelf Code:08E2

$9.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Fiction
Mythology
Fairy Tales and Stories: The Happy Prince, The Selfish Giant and Other StoriesFairy Tales and Stories: The Happy Prince, The Selfish Giant and Other Stories
Author: Wilde, Oscar
Octopus, 1980.
Good+ in somewhat wrinkled jacket.
Stock number: U9780706413977
ISBN-13: 9789780706418 
Shelf Code:08J5

$10.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Fiction
Mythology
The Fairy Tales of Charles PerraultThe Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault
Author: Perrault, Charles
( Angela Carter (New Translation) )
Bard/Avon, 1979. Illustrated by Martin Ware.
Very good.
Stock number: U0380436957
ISBN-13: 9780380436958 
Shelf Code:11G3

$7.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology

The Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (Volume 1) [Illustrated]The Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (Volume 1) [Illustrated]
Author: Wilde, Oscar
( P. Craig Russell (Illus.) )
NBM Publishing, 1992.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number: U156163056X
ISBN-13: 9781561630561 
Shelf Code:11G1

$12.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Mythology
Graphic Novels, Manga
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde: The Young King and The Remarkable RocketFairy Tales of Oscar Wilde: The Young King and The Remarkable Rocket
Author: Wilde, Oscar
( P. Craig Russell (Illus.) )
Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine (NBM), 1994.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: U1561630853
ISBN-13: 9781561630851 
Shelf Code:11G1

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology
Graphic Novels, Manga
The Fantastic Kingdom: A Collection of Illustrations from the Golden Days of StorytellingThe Fantastic Kingdom: A Collection of Illustrations from the Golden Days of Storytelling
Author: Larkin, David (Editor)
Ballantine Books, 1974.
Very good, minor spotting and edgewear.
Stock number: U9780345242426
ISBN-13: 9789780345242 
Shelf Code:11G1

$11.50


Paperback, Used

 Mythology
Art
Fate and DestinyFate and Destiny
Author: Meade, Michael
Greenfire Press, 2010.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0982939108
ISBN-13: 9780982939109 
Shelf Code:11G3

$10.00

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Psychology
Mythology
Favorite Folk Tales from Around the WorldFavorite Folk Tales from Around the World
Author: Yolen, Jane (Editor)
Pantheon Books, 1986.
Very good, corners bumped.
Stock number: U0394751884
ISBN-13: 978/394751887 
Shelf Code:11G3

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Mythology

Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters: Heroines in FolktalesFearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters: Heroines in Folktales
Author: Ragan, Kathleen
( Jane Yolen (Foreword) )
Norton, 2000.
Very good+.
Stock number: U0393320464
ISBN-13: 9780393320466 
Shelf Code:06B5

$11.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Women
Mythology
The Feminine in Fairy Tales (Revised Edition)The Feminine in Fairy Tales (Revised Edition)
Author: von Franz, Marie-Louise
Shambhala, 1993.
Very good+.
Stock number: U9781570626098
ISBN-13: 9789781570629 
Shelf Code:06B1

$17.50


Paperback, Used

 Psychology
Mythology
A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph CampbellA Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell
Author: Larsen, Stephen
Doubleday, 1990.
Very Good in dust jacket.
Stock number: U0385266359
ISBN-13: 978/385266352 
Shelf Code:11G2

$15.00

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Mythology
Biography
A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph CampbellA Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell
Author: Larsen, Stephen
( Robin Larsen )
Inner Traditions International, 2002.

Stock number: 0892818735
ISBN-13: 97808928187310 
Shelf Code:11G2

$29.95


Paperback, New

 Mythology
Biography
Fit for the Gods: Greek Mythology ReimaginedFit for the Gods: Greek Mythology Reimagined
Author: Northington, Jenn
Vintage, 2023

Stock number: 0593469240
ISBN-13: 9780593469248 
Shelf Code:11G3

$18.00

Sold out

Paperback, New

 Mythology

Folk Tales for Fearless Girls: The Stories We Were Never ToldFolk Tales for Fearless Girls: The Stories We Were Never Told
Author: Sayalero, Myriam
( Dani Torrent (Illustrator) )
Philomel, 2020.
Very good+, no dust jacket.
Stock number: U9780593115220
ISBN-13: 9789780593117 
Shelf Code:11G3

$12.50

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Juvenile Books
Mythology
The Forge and the Crucible: The Origins and Structures of AlchemyThe Forge and the Crucible: The Origins and Structures of Alchemy
Author: Eliade, Mircea
University of Chicago, 1978. 2nd Phoenix edition.
Very good, some wear to edges. Minor creasing.
Stock number: U0226203905
ISBN-13: 9780226203904 
Shelf Code:01E2

$27.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Mythology
Psychology
Gifts Of Unknown ThingsGifts Of Unknown Things
Author: Watson, Lyall
Destiny Books, 1991.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0892813539
ISBN-13: 978/892813537 
Shelf Code:11G5

$9.00

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Occult
Mythology
Gilgamesh: A New English VersionGilgamesh: A New English Version
Author: Mitchell, Stephen
Atria Books, 2006.
Very good.
Stock number: U0743261690
ISBN-13: 9780743261692 
Shelf Code:11G2

$10.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Mythology

GnomesGnomes
Author: Huygen, Wil
( Rien Pourtvliet (Illustrator) )
Abrams, 1977.
Very good+ in jacket.
Stock number: U0810909650
ISBN-13: 978/810909656 
Shelf Code:11G1

$26.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Out of Print

 Mythology
Art Monographs
The Goddess Within: A Guide to the Eternal Myths that Shape Women's LivesThe Goddess Within: A Guide to the Eternal Myths that Shape Women's Lives
Author: Woolger, Jennifer Barker
( Woolger, Roger )
Fawcett Books.
Very good, a tad worn. Pages toned at edges.
Stock number: U0449902870
ISBN-13: 978/449902875 
Shelf Code:06B6

$9.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Women
Mythology
Goddesses in Older Women: Archetypes in Women over FiftyGoddesses in Older Women: Archetypes in Women over Fifty
Author: Bolen, Jean Shinoda
HarperCollins Publishers, 2014.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0060929235
ISBN-13: 9780060929237 
Shelf Code:06B3

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Women
Mythology
The Gods of the GreeksThe Gods of the Greeks
Author: Kerenyi, C.
Thames and Hudson.
Very good or better.
Stock number: U0500270481
ISBN-13: 9780500270486 
Shelf Code:13L2

$8.50

Sold out

Paperback, Used

 Ancient Greece
Mythology
Gods, Heroes & MonstersGods, Heroes & Monsters
Author: Daniels, Mark
Omara Books Limited UK, 2023.
Very good, no jacket as issued.
Stock number: U9781789295542
ISBN-13: 9789781789298 
Shelf Code:11G1

$9.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Mythology

The Golden AssThe Golden Ass
Author: Apuleius


Stock number: 0199540551
ISBN-13: 9780199540556 
Shelf Code:13L3

$12.95

Sold out

Unknown binding

 Ancient Rome
Mythology
The Great Book of King ArthurThe Great Book of King Arthur
Author: Matthews, John
Harper Design, 2022

Stock number: 0063243121
ISBN-13: 9780063243125 
Shelf Code:11G3

$32.50


Hardcover, New

 Mythology

Greek Fairy TalesGreek Fairy Tales
Author: Wilson, Barbara Ker
Follett, 1968.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: WILSGREE01 
Shelf Code:11G3

$11.50

Sold out

Hardcover, Used

 Mythology
Juvenile Books

202 books | Displaying page 3 of 7
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [3] [44] [55] [66] [77] Next Page Next Page

Advanced Search


Browse Subjects

Ancient History
Ancient Literature
Animals
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Asia
Biography
Books & Printing
Childcare, Education
Children's Books
Collectible Presses
Cooking
Crafts
Europe
Film & Television
Games
Gardening
Gift Books
Health
History
Humor
Literature
Middle East
Military History
Music & Dance
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
New Age
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Santa Barbara
Science
Sets
Social Sciences
Sports
The Americas
Transportation
Travel
United States