Books & Printing
Sort By: Title↑Title↑Author Author Price Price156 books | Displaying page 5 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] Next Page Next Page

Dictionaries

Books on Books

Journalism

Fine Presses

Books on Books

Criticism


Biography


Juvenile Books

Books on Books


Books on Books







Criticism



Women

Books on Books
156 books | Displaying page 5 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] Next Page Next Page
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] Next Page Next Page
The Professor and the MadmanThe Professor and the Madman
Author: Winchester, Simon
HarperPerennial, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H3
Author: Winchester, Simon
HarperPerennial, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U006099486XISBN-13:
97800609948610 Shelf Code:10H3
The Professor and the MadmanThe Professor and the Madman
Author: Winchester, Simon
MJF Books, Book Club Edition.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H3
Author: Winchester, Simon
MJF Books, Book Club Edition.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U1606711385ISBN-13:
9781606711385 Shelf Code:10H3
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Books on BooksDictionaries
Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the MaProfessor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Ma
Author: Winchester, Simon
Harperperennial Library
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H4
Author: Winchester, Simon
Harperperennial Library
Stock number:
0060839783ISBN-13:
9780060839789 Shelf Code:10H4
Published & Perished: Some Forgotten Santa Barbara Writers RememberedPublished & Perished: Some Forgotten Santa Barbara Writers Remembered
Author: Gilbar, Steven
Steven Gilbar, 2021.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:SMT1
Author: Gilbar, Steven
Steven Gilbar, 2021.
Stock number:
8693078968ISBN-13:
9788693078964 Shelf Code:SMT1
Q's LegacyQ's Legacy
Author: Hanff, Helene
Penguin, 1986
Very Good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08D6
Author: Hanff, Helene
Penguin, 1986
Very Good.
Stock number:
U0140089365ISBN-13:
978/140089363 Shelf Code:08D6
$7.50
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionBooks on Books
Reader's DelightReader's Delight
Author: Perrin, Noel
Dartmouth College, 1988.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:WIN1
Author: Perrin, Noel
Dartmouth College, 1988.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0874514320ISBN-13:
978/874514322 Shelf Code:WIN1
Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write ThemReading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them
Author: Prose, Francine
Harper Perennial, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H3
Author: Prose, Francine
Harper Perennial, 2007.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0060777052ISBN-13:
97800607770510 Shelf Code:10H3
Remarkable DiariesRemarkable Diaries
Author: DK
DK
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H1
Author: DK
DK
Stock number:
0744020433ISBN-13:
9780744020434 Shelf Code:10H1
Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker: The Invisible Art of EditingRemembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker: The Invisible Art of Editing
Author: Mehta, Ved
Overlook Press, 1998.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H3
Author: Mehta, Ved
Overlook Press, 1998.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0879518766ISBN-13:
9780879518769 Shelf Code:10H3
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Books on BooksJournalism
The Rescuing Mouse, a speech by Beatrice Warde...The Rescuing Mouse, a speech by Beatrice Warde...
Author: Warde, Beatrice
Aycliffe Press, London, 1965. First edition.
Near fine in stapled wrappers.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:01E5
Author: Warde, Beatrice
Aycliffe Press, London, 1965. First edition.
Near fine in stapled wrappers.
Stock number:
WARDRESC01 Shelf Code:01E5
$12.50
Sold outPaperback, Out of Print
PrintingFine Presses
The Road to DuneThe Road to Dune
Author: Herbert, Frank and Brian
Tor.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04H2
Author: Herbert, Frank and Brian
Tor.
Very good.
Stock number:
U9780765353702ISBN-13:
9789780765354 Shelf Code:04H2
$8.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
Science Fiction, FantasyBooks on Books
Scratching The Beat Surface: Essays On New Vision from Blake to KerouacScratching The Beat Surface: Essays On New Vision from Blake to Kerouac
Author: McClure, Michael (Editor)
Penguin.
Very good or better
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: McClure, Michael (Editor)
Penguin.
Very good or better
Stock number:
U0140232524ISBN-13:
978/140232523 Shelf Code:10H2
$8.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
Books on BooksCriticism
The Shakespeare Press MuseumThe Shakespeare Press Museum
Author: Rainville, Lowell J.
San Luis Obispo: Friends of the Shakespeare Press
Covers lightly faded. Very good, small tears to fr
Stock number:
Shelf Code:01E5
Author: Rainville, Lowell J.
San Luis Obispo: Friends of the Shakespeare Press
Covers lightly faded. Very good, small tears to fr
Stock number:
RAINSHAK03 Shelf Code:01E5
Shelf Life: Chronicles of a Cairo BooksellerShelf Life: Chronicles of a Cairo Bookseller
Author: Wassef, Nadia
FSG, 2021
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H3
Author: Wassef, Nadia
FSG, 2021
Stock number:
037460018XISBN-13:
9780374600181 Shelf Code:10H3
$27.00
Sold outHardcover, New
Books on BooksBiography
Stet: An Editor's LifeStet: An Editor's Life
Author: Athill, Diana
Grove Press, 2001.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Athill, Diana
Grove Press, 2001.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U0802138624ISBN-13:
97808021386210 Shelf Code:10H2
The Story of Charlotte's Web: E. B. White's Eccentric Life in Nature..The Story of Charlotte's Web: E. B. White's Eccentric Life in Nature..
Author: Sims, Michael
Walker Books, 2011. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Sims, Michael
Walker Books, 2011. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0802777546ISBN-13:
9780802777546 Shelf Code:10H2
$13.50
Sold outHardcover, Used
Books on BooksJuvenile Books
Strange Bird: The Albatross Press and the Third ReichStrange Bird: The Albatross Press and the Third Reich
Author: Troy, Michele K.
Yale University Press, 2017. First printing.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13M5
Author: Troy, Michele K.
Yale University Press, 2017. First printing.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U9780300215687ISBN-13:
97897803002110 Shelf Code:13M5
$14.50
Sold outHardcover, Used
World War TwoBooks on Books
A Swim in a Pond in the RainA Swim in a Pond in the Rain
Author: Saunders, George
RH Trade, 2022
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08H2
Author: Saunders, George
RH Trade, 2022
Stock number:
1984856030ISBN-13:
9781984856036 Shelf Code:08H2
A Swim in a Pond in the Rain: In Which Four Russians Give a Master Class in Writing...A Swim in a Pond in the Rain: In Which Four Russians Give a Master Class in Writing...
Author: Saunders, George
Random House, 2021. Later printing.
Very good in somewhat soiled jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H4
Author: Saunders, George
Random House, 2021. Later printing.
Very good in somewhat soiled jacket.
Stock number:
U1984856022ISBN-13:
9781984856029 Shelf Code:10H4
$14.50
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionBooks on Books
Tequila MockingbirdTequila Mockingbird
Author: Federle, Tim
Running Press, 2023
10th Anniversary Expanded Edition
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:LNGT
Author: Federle, Tim
Running Press, 2023
10th Anniversary Expanded Edition
Stock number:
076248263XISBN-13:
9780762482634 Shelf Code:LNGT
That Librarian: The Fight Against Book Banning in AmericaThat Librarian: The Fight Against Book Banning in America
Author: Jones, Amanda
Bloomsbury, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Jones, Amanda
Bloomsbury, 2024
Stock number:
9781639733538ISBN-13:
9789781639739 Shelf Code:10H2
This Is the Canon: Decolonize Your Bookshelves in 50 BooksThis Is the Canon: Decolonize Your Bookshelves in 50 Books
Author: Anim-Addo, Joan
Mobius, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Anim-Addo, Joan
Mobius, 2024
Stock number:
9781529414615ISBN-13:
9789781529412 Shelf Code:10H2
Through the Magic DoorThrough the Magic Door
Author: Doyle, Arthur Conan
A Common Reader Ed. Akadine Press, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:05F1
Author: Doyle, Arthur Conan
A Common Reader Ed. Akadine Press, 1999.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U188817398XISBN-13:
9781888173987 Shelf Code:05F1
Two Robert Nathan Pieces. Typophiles Monograph 28.Two Robert Nathan Pieces. Typophiles Monograph 28.
Author: Nathan, Robert
Typophiles, NY, 1950. Small pamphlet.
Very good+; a little soil & toning on wraps.
Stock number:
Shelf Code:01E5
Author: Nathan, Robert
Typophiles, NY, 1950. Small pamphlet.
Very good+; a little soil & toning on wraps.
Stock number:
NATHTWOR03 Shelf Code:01E5
$7.50
Sold outUnknown binding
PrintingType: A Visual History of Typefaces and Graphic Styles (Volume 2 1901-1938)Type: A Visual History of Typefaces and Graphic Styles (Volume 2 1901-1938)
Author: de Jong, Cees W. et al (Editors)
Taschen, no date. Volume 2 only.
Very good in rubbed boards, no dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:09C3
Author: de Jong, Cees W. et al (Editors)
Taschen, no date. Volume 2 only.
Very good in rubbed boards, no dust jacket.
Stock number:
U9783836515146ISBN-13:
9789783836518 Shelf Code:09C3
$23.50
Sold outUnknown binding
TypographyWestern Canon: The Books and School of the AgesWestern Canon: The Books and School of the Ages
Author: Bloom, Harold
Riverhead.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Bloom, Harold
Riverhead.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U1573225142ISBN-13:
978/573225147 Shelf Code:10H2
$12.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
Books on BooksCriticism
The Western Canon: The Books and School of the AgesThe Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages
Author: Bloom, Harold
Mariner, 2025
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H4
Author: Bloom, Harold
Mariner, 2025
Stock number:
9780063452046ISBN-13:
97897800634510 Shelf Code:10H4
Winnie: The True Story of the Bear Who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh (Illustrated by Jonathan D. Voss)Winnie: The True Story of the Bear Who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh (Illustrated by Jonathan D. Voss)
Author: Walker, Sally M.
Henry Holt.
Very good in clipped jacket, a few tears.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:11M1
Author: Walker, Sally M.
Henry Holt.
Very good in clipped jacket, a few tears.
Stock number:
U9780805097153ISBN-13:
9789780805098 Shelf Code:11M1
The Woman ReaderThe Woman Reader
Author: Jack, Belinda
Yale University Press, 2012. First.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10H2
Author: Jack, Belinda
Yale University Press, 2012. First.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0300120451ISBN-13:
9780300120455 Shelf Code:10H2
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Books on BooksWomen
Women of the Beat Generation: The Writers, Artists & Muses at the...Women of the Beat Generation: The Writers, Artists & Muses at the...
Author: Knight, Brenda
( Anne Waldman (Fwd) )
Conari Press, 1996. Afterword by Ann Charters.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:09B5
Author: Knight, Brenda
( Anne Waldman (Fwd) )
Conari Press, 1996. Afterword by Ann Charters.
Very good.
Stock number:
U1573240613ISBN-13:
9781573240611 Shelf Code:09B5
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
WomenBooks on Books
156 books | Displaying page 5 of 6
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [22] [33] [44] [5] [66] Next Page Next Page







