Biography > Biography
Sort By: Title↑Title↑Author Author Price Price1054 books | Displaying page 28 of 36
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [2020] [2525] [2626] [2727] [28] [2929] [3030] [3131] [3636] Next Page Next Page
Biography




Biography


Biography

Biography

Biography
Biography

Biography

Biography
Biography


Biography

Biography

Biography
Biography

Biography
Biography

Biography
Biography

Biography

Biography
1054 books | Displaying page 28 of 36
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [2020] [2525] [2626] [2727] [28] [2929] [3030] [3131] [3636] Next Page Next Page
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [2020] [2525] [2626] [2727] [28] [2929] [3030] [3131] [3636] Next Page Next Page
Robert Graves: Life On The EdgeRobert Graves: Life On The Edge
Author: Seymour, Miranda
Henry Holt, 1995. First printing thus.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13H4
Author: Seymour, Miranda
Henry Holt, 1995. First printing thus.
Very good or better in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0805030557ISBN-13:
978/805030556 Shelf Code:13H4
$12.50
Sold outUnknown binding
PoetryBiography
Robert Lowell, Setting the River on Fire: A Study of Genius, Mania..Robert Lowell, Setting the River on Fire: A Study of Genius, Mania..
Author: Jamison, Kay Redfield
Knopf, 2017. Stated first.
Near fine in very good+ jacket, some wear to top e
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13I1
Author: Jamison, Kay Redfield
Knopf, 2017. Stated first.
Near fine in very good+ jacket, some wear to top e
Stock number:
U0307700275ISBN-13:
9780307700278 Shelf Code:13I1
Roger Daltrey: The BiographyRoger Daltrey: The Biography
Author: Ewbank, Tim
( Stafford Hildred )
Piatkus Books, 2004.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E3
Author: Ewbank, Tim
( Stafford Hildred )
Piatkus Books, 2004.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U0749958782ISBN-13:
9780749958787 Shelf Code:04E3
Rolling in Ditches with Shamans: Jaime de Angulo and the Professionalization of...Rolling in Ditches with Shamans: Jaime de Angulo and the Professionalization of...
Author: Leeds-Hurwitz, Wendy
University of Nebraska Press, 2004.
Very good, no dust jacket. Sticker removal.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06C6
Author: Leeds-Hurwitz, Wendy
University of Nebraska Press, 2004.
Very good, no dust jacket. Sticker removal.
Stock number:
U0803229542ISBN-13:
9780803229549 Shelf Code:06C6
The Romanovs: The Final ChapterThe Romanovs: The Final Chapter
Author: Massie, Robert
Ballantine.
Very good-.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E3
Author: Massie, Robert
Ballantine.
Very good-.
Stock number:
U0345406400ISBN-13:
978/345406408 Shelf Code:07E3
Romantic Outlaws:Extraordinary Lives Mary Wollstonecraft Mary ShelleyRomantic Outlaws:Extraordinary Lives Mary Wollstonecraft Mary Shelley
Author: Gordon, Charlotte
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2016.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08I2
Author: Gordon, Charlotte
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2016.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0812980476ISBN-13:
9780812980479 Shelf Code:08I2
$9.50
Sold outUnknown binding
Authors and PoetsBiography
Royal Audience: 70 Years, 13 Presidents--One Queen's Special Relationship with AmericaRoyal Audience: 70 Years, 13 Presidents--One Queen's Special Relationship with America
Author: Charter, David
Putnam, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07D5
Author: Charter, David
Putnam, 2024
Stock number:
9780593712870ISBN-13:
9789780593711 Shelf Code:07D5
Ruby Keeler: A Photographic Biography [Signed]Ruby Keeler: A Photographic Biography [Signed]
Author: Marlow-Trump, Nancy
McFarland & Co., 1998.
Near fine, corners bumped. Inscribed by author.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04F1
Author: Marlow-Trump, Nancy
McFarland & Co., 1998.
Near fine, corners bumped. Inscribed by author.
Stock number:
U0786405244ISBN-13:
9780786405244 Shelf Code:04F1
Ruth Bader Ginsburg : A LifeRuth Bader Ginsburg : A Life
Author: De Hart, Jane Sherron
Vintage
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06C2
Author: De Hart, Jane Sherron
Vintage
Stock number:
1984897837ISBN-13:
9781984897831 Shelf Code:06C2
$18.00
Sold outPaperback, New
LawBiography
Sagwitch: Shoshone Chieftain, Mormon Elder, 1822-1887Sagwitch: Shoshone Chieftain, Mormon Elder, 1822-1887
Author: Christensen, Scott R.
Utah State University Press, 1999.
Very good.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07C3
Author: Christensen, Scott R.
Utah State University Press, 1999.
Very good.
Stock number:
U9780874212709ISBN-13:
9789780874216 Shelf Code:07C3
$9.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
Native AmericansBiography
Samuel Johnson: A Personal HistorySamuel Johnson: A Personal History
Author: Hibbert, Christopher
Palgrave Macmillan Trade, 2009.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10G1
Author: Hibbert, Christopher
Palgrave Macmillan Trade, 2009.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0230614272ISBN-13:
9780230614277 Shelf Code:10G1
$7.00
Sold outUnknown binding
BiographySamuel Pepys: The Unequalled SelfSamuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self
Author: Tomalin, Claire
Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002. First edition.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07D6
Author: Tomalin, Claire
Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002. First edition.
Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U0375411437ISBN-13:
9780375411434 Shelf Code:07D6
$15.00
Sold outUnknown binding
Great BritainBiography
Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's LegacySandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy
Author: Leavy, Jane
Harper Perennial, 2003.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06D2
Author: Leavy, Jane
Harper Perennial, 2003.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0060933291ISBN-13:
9780060933296 Shelf Code:06D2
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
SportsBiography
Saul Steinberg: A BiographySaul Steinberg: A Biography
Author: Bair, Deirdre
Nan A. Talese, 2012. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04C4
Author: Bair, Deirdre
Nan A. Talese, 2012. First printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U038552448XISBN-13:
9780385524483 Shelf Code:04C4
$17.50
Sold outHardcover, Used
ArtBiography
Savage Art: A Biography of Jim ThompsonSavage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson
Author: Polito, Robert
Vintage.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:05H1
Author: Polito, Robert
Vintage.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780679733522ISBN-13:
9789780679736 Shelf Code:05H1
$12.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
Mystery, SuspenseBiography
Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent MillaySavage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Author: Milford, Nancy
Random House, 2002.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13I1
Author: Milford, Nancy
Random House, 2002.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0375760814ISBN-13:
9780375760815 Shelf Code:13I1
$10.50
Sold outUnknown binding
PoetryBiography
Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent MillaySavage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Author: Milford, Nancy
Random House, 2001. Later printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:13I1
Author: Milford, Nancy
Random House, 2001. Later printing.
Very good+ in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U039457589XISBN-13:
9780394575896 Shelf Code:13I1
Scattershot: Life, Music, Elton, and MeScattershot: Life, Music, Elton, and Me
Author: Taupin, Bernie
Hachette, 2024
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:TBL3
Author: Taupin, Bernie
Hachette, 2024
Stock number:
9780306828683ISBN-13:
9789780306823 Shelf Code:TBL3
$21.99
Sold outPaperback, New
MusicBiography
Schubert: A Critical BiographySchubert: A Critical Biography
Author: Brown, Maurice J.E.
Da Capo Press, 1988.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E2
Author: Brown, Maurice J.E.
Da Capo Press, 1988.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780306803291ISBN-13:
9789780306809 Shelf Code:04E2
$8.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
MusicBiography
Schubert: The Music and the ManSchubert: The Music and the Man
Author: Newbould, Brian
Victor Gollancz, 1999.
Very good+.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E2
Author: Newbould, Brian
Victor Gollancz, 1999.
Very good+.
Stock number:
U9780575067479ISBN-13:
9789780575069 Shelf Code:04E2
$15.00
Sold outPaperback, Used
MusicBiography
Scott Fitzgerald: A BiographyScott Fitzgerald: A Biography
Author: Meyers, Jeffrey
Cooper Square Press.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08C6
Author: Meyers, Jeffrey
Cooper Square Press.
Very good or better.
Stock number:
U0815410360ISBN-13:
9780815410362 Shelf Code:08C6
$9.00
Sold outUnknown binding
FictionBiography
Second Ascent: The Story of Hugh HerrSecond Ascent: The Story of Hugh Herr
Author: Osius, Alison
Stackpole Books, 1991. First printing.
Very good in somewhat rubbed jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:10F2
Author: Osius, Alison
Stackpole Books, 1991. First printing.
Very good in somewhat rubbed jacket.
Stock number:
U9780811717946ISBN-13:
9789780811716 Shelf Code:10F2
$15.00
Sold outHardcover, Used
ClimbingBiography
The Secret Lives of Somerset Maugham: A BiographyThe Secret Lives of Somerset Maugham: A Biography
Author: Hastings, Selina
Random House, 2010. First printing.
Near fine in jacket, name to endpaper.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:08F4
Author: Hastings, Selina
Random House, 2010. First printing.
Near fine in jacket, name to endpaper.
Stock number:
U1400061415ISBN-13:
9781400061419 Shelf Code:08F4
Seeing Is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: Expanded Edition [Robert Irwin]Seeing Is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: Expanded Edition [Robert Irwin]
Author: Weschler, Lawrence & Robert Irwin
( Robert Irwin )
University of California Press, 2009.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04C4
Author: Weschler, Lawrence & Robert Irwin
( Robert Irwin )
University of California Press, 2009.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0520256093ISBN-13:
9780520256095 Shelf Code:04C4
$16.50
Sold outPaperback, Used
ArtBiography
Selected Letters Of Raymond ChandlerSelected Letters Of Raymond Chandler
Author: MacShane, Frank (Editor)
Columbia University Press, 1981. 8vo.
Near fine in very good- jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:05E4
Author: MacShane, Frank (Editor)
Columbia University Press, 1981. 8vo.
Near fine in very good- jacket.
Stock number:
U0231050801ISBN-13:
978/231050807 Shelf Code:05E4
A Self-Made Man: The Political Life of Abraham Lincoln Vol. I, 1809 -A Self-Made Man: The Political Life of Abraham Lincoln Vol. I, 1809 -
Author: Blumenthal, Sidney
Simon & Schuster, 2017.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07A4
Author: Blumenthal, Sidney
Simon & Schuster, 2017.
Stock number:
1476777268ISBN-13:
9781476777269 Shelf Code:07A4
$17.00
Sold outUnknown binding
U.S. HistoryBiography
A Sense Of Where You Are: Bill Bradley At PrincetonA Sense Of Where You Are: Bill Bradley At Princeton
Author: McPhee, John
Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1999.
Near fine.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06D2
Author: McPhee, John
Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1999.
Near fine.
Stock number:
U0374526893ISBN-13:
9780374526894 Shelf Code:06D2
$8.00
Sold outUnknown binding
SportsBiography
Sergei Prokofiev: A Soviet TragedySergei Prokofiev: A Soviet Tragedy
Author: Seroff, Victor
Leslie Frewin, 1969.
Very good in dust jacket. Bookplate.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:04E2
Author: Seroff, Victor
Leslie Frewin, 1969.
Very good in dust jacket. Bookplate.
Stock number:
U9780090961603ISBN-13:
9789780090968 Shelf Code:04E2
$17.50
Sold outUnknown binding
MusicBiography
Seven Men and the Secret of Their GreatnessSeven Men and the Secret of Their Greatness
Author: Metaxas, Eric
Thomas Nelson, 2013. Later printing.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:06D6
Author: Metaxas, Eric
Thomas Nelson, 2013. Later printing.
Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number:
U9781595554697ISBN-13:
9789781595554 Shelf Code:06D6
$13.50
Sold outHardcover, Used
BusinessBiography
Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A TriumphSeven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph
Author: Lawrence, T.E.
Anchor, 1991.
Stock number:
ISBN-13:
Shelf Code:07E6
Author: Lawrence, T.E.
Anchor, 1991.
Stock number:
0385418957ISBN-13:
9780385418959 Shelf Code:07E6
1054 books | Displaying page 28 of 36
Previous Page Previous Page [11] [1010] [2020] [2525] [2626] [2727] [28] [2929] [3030] [3131] [3636] Next Page Next Page











